2013 GUEST ARTISTS

PlayFest Visual Artists  |  PlayFest Musicians  |  PlayFest Directors  |  PlayLab Panelists  ]
MainStage Directors  |  WorkShop Instructors  |  Dramaturgs  |  Luncheon Panel Moderators  ]



Littleton Alston

PlayFest Artist for

Take Me To The River



Elena Araoz

Elena Araoz

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor,
PlayFest Director for

Wu World Woo



Eliza Bent

Workshop Instructor




Mark Bruckner

Mark Bruckner

Workshop Instructor,

Composer for

Young Negress Stepping out of the River at Dawn

Denise Chapman

PlayFest Director for

Neighbourhood Tapestries
North Omaha

Walter Chon

Dramaturgy Panelists for
PlayLabs & MainStage




Bostin Christopher

Bostin Christopher

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor,
PlayLab Director for

After School Special


Mary Beth Easley

Mary Beth Easley

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor,
MainStage Director for

The Briar Patch


Erik Ehn

MainStage Panelist,

Workshop Instructor




Electric Chamber Music

Guest Musicians

Wu World Woo



Kim Gambino

Kim Gambino

PlayLab Panelist



Thais Flaitt Giannoccaro

Assistant Director

Take Me To The River




D Scott Glasser

Scott Glasser

MainStage Director for

Young Negress Stepping out of the River at Dawn

Anne Hamilton

Dramaturgy Panelists for
PlayLabs & MainStage




Josh Hecht

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor,
MainStage Director for

Mai Dang Lau






Sibyl Kempson

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor




Heather Helinsky

Dramaturgy Panelists for
PlayLabs & MainStage

Amy Lane

PlayFest Director for

Recommended Reading for Girls




Mia Morris

Mia Morris

PlayLab Panelist,
PlayLab Director

David Neumann

David Neumann

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor

Doug Paterson

MainStage Director for

Empires of the Eternal Void





Cindy Melby Phaneuf

PlayFest Director for

Take Me To The River


M. Michele Phillips

MainStage Director for

William & Judith

Max Sparber

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor,
PlayLab Director for

Penny Gets Bit





Justin Townsend

Design Wing Coordinator

PlayLab Panelist

Workshop Instructor


George Walker

George Walker

Guest Musian

Neighborhood Tapestries: North Omaha


Lee Wochner

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor


Scott Working

PlayFest Director for

Neighbourhood Tapestries
South Omaha


Ron Zank

PlayLab Panelist,
Workshop Instructor,
PlayLab Director for

A Disappearance in Two Parts










All efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy and inclusion of Great Plains Theatre Conference participants.