2013 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE


Saturday, May 25 | Sunday, May 26 | Monday, May 27 | Tuesday, May 28
Wednesday, May 29 | Thursday, May 30 | Friday, May 31 | Saturday, June 1



* All events are located at the Historic Fort Omaha Campus, 32nd & Sorensen Parkway, unless otherwise stated.




Everyday, MAY 25-JUNE 1


7:30 a.m. -7:30 p.m.

Conference Registration and Information Center

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

    

 

SATURDAY, MAY 25


9:30–10:15 a.m.

Welcome and Orientation

SCC 201 A

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session One

 

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30–1:15 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series

SCC 201 B

12:15–12:45 p.m.

 

PlayLab Panelist Orientation Meeting

 

SCC 201 D

 

1:30-3:00 p.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session Two

 

7:30 p.m.

Kick Off Party

 


   Top




SUNDAY, MAY 26

 

9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

 

 

In a Smoke-Filled Room Color Matters
by Kwakiutl Dreher
Directed by D. Kevin Williams

SCC 201 A

 

 

Pompeii by Shawn Brentham
Directed by Todd Brooks

SCC 201 D

 

 

Penny gets Bit by Molly Welsh
Directed by Max Sparber

SCC 201D F

 

9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Design Wing

Mule Barn 112

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30–1:15 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series

SCC 201 B

1:30–3:30 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings 

 

 

Singularity by Crystal Jackson
Directed by Gavin Price

SCC 201 A

 

Supermen by Adam Douglas
Directed by Greg Harries

SCC 201 D

 

Peppertree by Finnian Sullivan
Directed by Bonnie Gill

SCC 201 F

3:45-5:45 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

 

 

Ganglia: Instructions for the Symbiogenesis
by Peter Roth
Directed by Kathleen Lawler

SCC 201 A

 

 

The Reparrees by Jim Lucason
Directed by Cathy Kurz

SCC 201 D

 

 

The Tomb of King Tot by Eric Dufault
Directed by Julia Hinson

SCC 201 F

 

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest 2013

 

 

 



   Top




MONDAY, MAY 27


9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

 

 

Daughter by Elena Gartner
Directed by Stephanie Anderson

SCC 201 A

 

 

Sudden Glide by David Crespy
Directed by Mia Morris

SCC 201 D

 

 

Kill Floor by Abe Koogler
Directed by Lara Marsh

SCC 201 F

 

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Design Wing

Mule Barn 112

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30–1:15 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series

SCC 201 B

1:30–3:30 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

 

 

Siluetas by Diana Burbano, Christopher Shelton, Tom Shelton
Directed by Christopher Shelton

SCC 201 A

 

 

For the Life of Me by Timothy Troy
Directed by Roxanne Wach

SCC 201 D

 


 

A Disappearance in Two Parts by Cory Hinkle
Directed by Ron Zank

SCC 201 F

 

3:45–5:45 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

 

 

Neverland Industries by Danny Carroll
Directed by Beth Thompson

SCC 201 A

 

 

Flying Through Blue by Lisa Halpern
Directed by Krystal Kelly

SCC 201 D

 

 

After School Special by Kyle T. Wilson
Directed by Bostin Christopher

SCC 201 F

 

8:00 p.m.

PlayFest 2013

 


   Top




TUESDAY, MAY 28


9:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.  

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

 

 

Irreversible by Jack Karp
Directed by Jonathan Wilhoft

SCC 201 A

 

 

Maya by Mark Costello
Directed by Andrea Hart

SCC 201 D

 

 

Silver Thread by Joslyn Nicole Housley-McLaughlin
Directed by Danielle Smith

SCC 201 F

 

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.  

Design Wing

Mule Barn 112

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

1:00–1:45 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series

SCC 201 B

2:00–5:00 p.m.

MainStage Reading

William & Judith by Cody Daigle
Directed by M. Michele Phillips

SCC 201 A

 

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest 2013

 

10:30 p.m.

House of Loom/BlueBarn’s Witching Hour’s Karaoke Theatre to Benefit GPTC
On the last Tuesday of every month, Karaoke Theatre picks a local theater or troupe to highlight and support.  

This event is optional.
No transportation will be provided to or from.

No Cover / 21+

House of Loom
1012 South 10th Street

 


   Top




WEDNESDAY, MAY 29

 

10:30-noon

Theatre Workshop – Session Three

 

 

 

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30–1:15 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series

SCC 201 B

1:30-5 p.m.

MainStage Reading

Empires of the Eternal Void by Kenly Smith
Directed by Doug Paterson

SCC 201 A

 

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest 2013

 


   Top




THURSDAY, MAY 30


9:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.  

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

 

 

Madame Ho by Eugenie Chan
Directed by ___________________________________________

SCC 201 A

 

 

Westhusing in the House of Atreus

SCC 201 D

Directed by Bill Grennan

 

Tribunal by Mark Kessler
Directed by Steve Hartman

SCC 201 F

 

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.  

Design Wing

Mule Barn 112

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30–1:45 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series

SCC 201 B

3:15–5:30 p.m.

MainStage Reading

SCC 201 A

 

Young Negress Stepping out of the River at Dawn by Dean Poyner
Directed by Scott Glasser

7:30 p.m.

Fringe Festival
Coordinated by Andrea Hart

SCC


   Top




FRIDAY, MAY 31


10:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

 

 

Theatre Workshop – Session Four

 

 

 

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Design Wing

Mule Barn 112

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30–1:15 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series
Open Mic: Sharing of Community Resources

SCC 201 B

1:30–4:30 p.m.

MainStage Reading

Mai Dang Lau by David Jacobi
Directed by Josh Hecht

 

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest 2013

 


   Top




SATURDAY, JUNE 1


7:30 a.m. -4:00 p.m.

Conference Registration and Information Center

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

 

 

MainStage Reading

The Briar Patch by Jonathan Payne
Directed by Mary Beth Easley

SCC 201 A

 

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

Mule Barn Atrium

12:30–2:00 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series
GPTC Design Wing Presentations

Mule Barn Atrium

2:00–3:30 p.m.

The 2013 PlaySlam
The PlaySlam is a GPTC tradition of sharing short plays written throughout the week of the conference.

Mule Barn Atrium

6:30–9:30 p.m.

 

 

Closing Gala Reception
Gala Evening honoring Constance Congdon
with presentation of the 2013 Great Plains Playwright Awards

Program

Fort Omaha Campus,
Swanson Conference Center


   Top




Conference schedule is subject to change. Continue to monitor this website for updates.