2014 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE


Saturday, May 24 | Sunday, May 25 | Monday, May 26 | Tuesday, May 27
Wednesday, May 28 | Thursday, May 29 | Friday, May 30 | Saturday, May 31



* All events are located at Metropolitan Community College’s Historic Fort Omaha Campus, 32nd & Sorensen Parkway, unless otherwise stated.

Click to download a PDF of the schedule.




Everyday, MAY 24-May 31


9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Conference Registration and Information Center

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

    

 

SATURDAY, MAY 24


9:00 am. – noon

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

9:45 – 10:45 a.m.

Conference Orientation

SCC 201 A

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session One
Getting Unstuck - Kia Corthron
The End in the Beginning - Kate Snodgrass
Visual Thinking - Jody McAuliffe
Structure and Re-structure – Eugenie Chan
The Jazz Acting Technique - Levy Lee Simon

 
Mule Barn 101
Mule Barn 102
Mule Barn 112
Mule Barn 106
Mule Barn 105

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series

Found Spaces and Then Some

 

SCC 201 B

2:00 – 3:30 p.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session Two
Immersion Theatre - Tom Riccio
Using Anger to Make ART - Constance Congdon
Play Structures (Simple Yet Profound) - Todd Olson
Site-Specific Writing (Parts I and II) – Josh Hecht
The Energized Space - Mary Beth Easley & Mark Bruckner

 
Mule Barn 101
Mule Barn 102
Mule Barn 105
SCC 1st floor lobby
Mule Barn 112

6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Kick-off Celebration (by invitation only)

GLO Lounge


  ↑ Top




SUNDAY, MAY 25

 

9:00 a.m. – noon

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

10:00 – 11:30 a.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session Three
Getting Unstuck - Kia Corthron
I HAVE A UNIVERSE IN MY MIND, or, TEACH ME YOKO – Lisa D’Amour
What Lies Beneath: Finding Reverberations of the Self in a Scene – Michael Wiener
When Should the Words Stop Working So Hard? Writing the Pictures – Elena Araoz and Justin Townsend
Sound/Movement Express! – Kim Gambino

 
Mule Barn 101
Mule Barn 102

Mule Barn 105

Mule Barn 106


SOC 201 A

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

1:15 - 3:15 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
The Good Fight by Anne Bertram
The Feast by Celine Song
Permission by Evan Twohy

 
SCC 201 A
SCC 201 D
SCC 201 F

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
Daniil Kharms: A Life in One Act and Several Dozen Eggs by Nancy Cooper Frank
IHOP is No Rent-A-Center by Amy Schleunes
Goose by Michael Yichao

 
SCC 201 A

SCC 201 D
SCC 201 F

 

EVENING ON YOUR OWN

 


  ↑ Top




MONDAY, MAY 26


9:00 a.m. – noon

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

10:00 a.m.– noon

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
The Perfect Sameness of Our Days by Michael Tooher
Witches Vanish by Claudia Barnett
We Only Go Home in Retrograde by Eva Suter

 
SCC 201 A
SCC 201 D
SCC 201 F

12:00- 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

1:15 – 3:15 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
The Messiah Complex by Nia Witherspoon
Crazy Bitch by Jennie Webb
Ugly Lies the Bone by Lindsey Ferrentino

 
SCC 201 A
SCC 201 D
SCC 201 F

3:30 – 5:30 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
Skinwalking by Cecelia Raker
Two Degrees by Tira Palmquist
Together We Are Making a Poem in Honor of Life by Dean Poynor

 
SCC 201 A
SCC 201 D
SCC 201 F

7:30 p.m.

Fringe Festival

MCC’s Fort Omaha Campus
Gather outdoors on the SCC steps


  ↑ Top




TUESDAY, MAY 27


9:00 a.m. – noon  

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.  

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
The Route 19 Roadside Choir of Dead Babies Invites You to Visit the “Fountain of Youth” Museum & Gift Shop by Robert Plowman
Twigs and Bone by Tiffany Antone
You Lost Me by Bonnie Metzgar

 
SCC 201 A

SCC 201 D
SCC 201 F

12:00 p.m. 

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30 – 1:15 p.m. 

Luncheon Panel Series
Unoriginal Ideas - Josh Hecht, Jody McAuliffe

 
SCC 201 B

1:30 – 4:30 p.m. 

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
The Third Thing by Jordan Seavey
Sea Change by Daniel Giles
Knock Off by Jessica Lewis

 
SCC 201 A
SCC 201 D
SCC 201 F

7:30 p.m. 

PlayFest 2014
WE’RE ALMOST HERE: HIGH VISCOSITY

 
KANEKO
1111 Jones St.

10:00 p.m. 

House of Loom/BlueBarn’s Witching Hour’s Karaoke Theatre
This event is optional.
No transportation will be provided after the event.

House of Loom
1012 South 10th Street


  ↑ Top




WEDNESDAY, MAY 28

 

9:00 a.m. – noon

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

10:00-11:30 a.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session Four
Using Anger to Make ART – Constance Congdon
The End In The Beginning – Kate Snodgrass
Visual Thinking – Jody McAuliffe
When Should the Words Stop Working So Hard? Writing the Pictures – Elena Araoz and Justin Townsend
The Jazz Acting Technique – Levy Lee Simon

 
Mule Barn 101


Mule Barn 102


Mule Barn 112


Mule Barn 106

Mule Barn 105

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30–1:15 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series
A Conversation with Kia Corthron – Moderated by Andrea Lang

 
SCC 201 B

1:30 – 4:30 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
Birds of America by Murphi Cook
Egyptian Song by James Christy
Bathroom Hate by Jennifer Faletto

 
SCC 201 A
SCC 201 D
SCC 201 F

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest 2014
Voices at the Center – a part of the Neighborhood Tapestries Project

 
Outdoors at the Malcolm X Memorial Foundation
3448 Evans St.

**RAIN DATE: Thursday, May 29th**


  ↑ Top




THURSDAY, MAY 29


9:00 a.m. – noon  

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

10:00 am – 12:00 pm  

MainStage Reading
Civilizing Lusby by John Morogiello

 
SCC 201 A

12:30 p.m. 

Lunch

SCC 201 B

2:00-4:30 pm 

MainStage Reading
In the Bones by Cody Daigle

 
SCC 201 A

7:30 p.m.  

EVENING ON YOUR OWN – OR - PlayFest 2014
** RAIN DATE for Voices at the Center (see May 28th) **

 


  ↑ Top




FRIDAY, MAY 30


9:00 a.m. – noon

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

MainStage Reading
The Cause by Matthew Ivan Bennett

 
SCC 201 A

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 B

12:30–1:15 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series
All Conference Open Mic

 
SCC 201 B

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session Five
I HAVE A UNIVERSE IN MY MIND, or, TEACH ME YOKO – Lisa D’Amour
Structure and Re-structure – Eugenie Chan
Immersion Theatre - Tom Riccio
Site-Specific Writing (Parts I and II) – Josh Hecht
The Energized Space - Mary Beth Easley & Mark Bruckner

 
Mule Barn 101

Mule Barn 102
Mule Barn 105
Mule Barn 106

 

Mule Barn 112

3:30 – 5:30 p.m.

MainStage Reading
Drown by David Hilder

 
SCC 201 A

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest 2014
Wood Music

 
Historic Florence Mill
9102 N. 30th St.


  ↑ Top




SATURDAY, MAY 31


9:00 a.m. – noon

Design Wing

Mule Barn Atrium

10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

MainStage Reading
Leftovers by Josh Wilder

 
SCC 201 A

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

Mule Barn Atrium

12:30–2:00 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Series
GPTC Design Wing Presentations

 
Mule Barn Atrium

2:00–3:30 p.m.

The 2014 PlaySlam

Mule Barn Atrium

6:30–9:30 p.m.

Closing Reception
Festive evening honoring Kia Corthron
with presentation of the 2014 Great Plains Playwright Awards

 
Fort Omaha Campus,
Swanson Conference Center


  ↑ Top




Conference schedule is subject to change. Continue to monitor this website for updates.

Click to download a PDF of the schedule.