GPTC banner

2006 Great Plains Theatre Conference Schedule

Draft: Please keep in mind that this schedule is subject to change. Please continue to monitor the web site for more updates.

To print this page, [Right-click] the mouse and select Print.

 

Daily Schedule

 

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Daily Registration/Check-In at Metropolitan Community College's Fort Omaha Campus

All events will be held at the Historic Fort Omaha Campus unless otherwise stated.

Short Play Lab
The public is invited to morning readings of short selected new works with panelists interacting with playwrights and readers

Short Play Lab Panelists
David Crespy, Jim Delmont, Kim Estes, Jakob Holder, Colby Kullman, Glyn O'Malley, Kari Mote, Karen Paisley, Gail Renardson, and Max Sparber

Play Lab
The public is invited to afternoon readings of selected new works with panelists interacting with playwrights and readers

Play Lab Panelists
Edward Albee, Arthur Kopit, Mark Lamos, Emily Mann, and Mac Wellman

 

Saturday, May 27

 

8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.

Conference Registration/Check-In - All participants in day events must stop in before participating in conference activities

Bldg. 8

 

8:00 a.m.

Opening of the Jim and Rebecca Abbott Art Exhibit
Exhibit to remain open for the duration of the conference

Bldg. 8

 

8:00 a.m.

Opening of a Metropolitan Community College Faculty Art Exhibit
Exhibit to remain open for the duration of the conference

Bldg. 10

 

9:00 a.m.–3:30 p.m.

Fort Omaha Film Conference - Keynote: "A Declaration of Cinematic Independence: The Motion Picture Industry in the 21st Century" Mark Hoeger, Oberon Entertainment

Bldg. 7

 

9:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Pre-Conference Writer's Workshop with Glyn O'Malley (by invitation only)

Bldg. 10 136

 

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Panel: The Evolution of Theatre in Omaha

Parade Ground

 

4:00–6:00 p.m.

"Journey to the Last Frontier," a documentary filmed, edited, and produced by Ethan Gussow
Documentary history of the Conference that Edward Albee and Dr. Jo Ann C. McDowell held in Valdez, Alaska, for twelve years (1992-2004)

Bldg. 7

 

6:00–8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

Parade Ground

 

7:00–8:00 p.m.

Informational Meeting for Play Lab Playwrights, Panelists, and Participating Theatre Company Actors, Stage Managers, and Directors

Parade Ground

 

8:00–9:00 p.m.

Panelist Meeting

Bldg. 14N

 

Sunday, May 28

 

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Short Play Lab

 

9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

So You Wanna Be an Actress?
      - Read by: Baby D Productions
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Canada Lee
      - Read by: The Blue Barn Theatre
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Conversations with Ducks
      - Read by: The Circle Theatre
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

The Crucifixion of Moe and Ira
      - Read by: Baby D Productions
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Sins of Omission
      - Read by: The Blue Barn Theatre
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Dressing Matilda
      - Read by: The Circle Theatre
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

The Pink Kitten
      - Read by: Baby D Productions
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Fin and Euba
      - Read by: The Blue Barn Theatre
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Monologue of Isabel Watching
      - Read by: The Circle Theatre
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Panel: The Omaha Magic Theatre with Megan Terry, Jo Ann Schmidman, Sora Kimberlain, Julia Drazic, Kelsey Watkins, Dale Heise, and Buff Reynolds

Parade Ground

 

1:45–2:45 p.m.

Panel: Presentation on Academic Productions on the Works of Arthur Kopit

Parade Ground

 

3:00–4:45 p.m.

Presentation of Max Sparber's Buddy Bentley

Parade Ground

 

7:30 p.m.

Selections from Arthur Kopit's Nine, Introduction by Arthur Kopit at UNO's Strauss Performing Arts Center, After Theatre Reception following

 

Monday, May 29

 

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Short Play Lab

 

9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

The 8:10
      - Read by: Blue Barn's Witching Hour
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Interview with the Pope
      - Read by: Brigit St. Brigit
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Dachau Dreaming
      - Read by: Grande Olde Players
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Motivations
      - Read by: Blue Barn's Witching Hour
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

How Do I Love Thee?
      - Read by: Brigit St. Brigit
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Cootie Blues
      - Read by: Grande Olde Players
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

The Day Omaha Exploded
      - Read by: Blue Barn's Witching Hour
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Jack
      - Read by: Brigit St. Brigit
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Right on the Money
      - Read by: Grande Olde Players
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Conversation with TBA

Parade Ground

 

1:45–2:45 p.m.

Panel: Discussion on the Works of Arthur Kopit (Edward Albee)

Parade Ground

 

3:00–4:45 p.m.

Presentation of Clarence Coo's People Sitting in Darkness

Parade Ground

 

7:30 p.m.

A Tribute to August Wilson and Arthur Miller at the Omaha Community Playhouse, After Theatre Receiption following

 

Tuesday, May 30

 

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Short Play Lab

 

9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

Portrait of the Artist as an Ensemble
      - Read by: Omaha Theatre Company
     (The Rose)
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Beyond Words
      - Read by: Shelterbelt Theatre
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Spiralling
      - Read by: The John Beasley Theatre
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Bldg. 10 Lobby







Bldg. 7








Parade Ground

 

 

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Dream Catcher
      - Read by: Omaha Theatre Company
     (The Rose)
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Souvenir
      - Read by: Shelterbelt Theatre
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

To Go
      - Read by: The John Beasley Theatre
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Bldg. 10 Lobby







Bldg. 7








Parade Ground

 

 

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Wind in the Field
      - Read by: Omaha Theatre Company
     (The Rose)
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Waxworks
      - Read by: Shelterbelt Theatre
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 10 Lobby








FOC 7

 

 

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Conversation with Director and Playwright Emily Mann

Parade Ground

 

1:45–2:45 p.m.

Arthur Kopit's Master Class

Parade Ground

 

3:00–4:45 p.m.

Presentation of Shayne Kennedy's Christmas Cookies

Parade Ground

 

7:30 p.m.

Playwrights reading from their own work (Albee, Kopit, Wellman) at the Joslyn Museum/Witherspoon Concert Hall, After Theatre Reception following

 

Wednesday, May 31

 

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Short Play Lab

 

9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

A Tennessee Walk
      - Read by: Iowa Western Community College
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Razorback
      - Read by: Kokopelli Theatre Company
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Niflheim
      - Read by: S.N.A.P! Productions
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Why I Want a Wife
      - Read by: Iowa Western Community College
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Reading to Vegetables
      - Read by: Kokopelli Theatre Company
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Super-Lubricated
      - Read by: S.N.A.P! Productions
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

The Twenty Year Package
      - Read by: Iowa Western Community College
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Anniversary Waltz
      - Read by: Kokopelli Theatre Company
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Voice Training
      - Read by: S.N.A.P! Productions
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Converation with Honored Playwright Arthur Kopit

Parade Ground

 

1:45–2:45 p.m.

Panel: Directors and Playwrights Working Together with playwrights Edward Albee, Arthur Kopit, Emily Mann, and Mac Wellman; director Mark Lamos

Parade Ground

 

3:00–4:45 p.m.

Presentation of Lee Myers' Killing Crazy Horse

Parade Ground

 

7:30 p.m.

An Evening with Academy Award Winning Actress Patricia Neal (As I Am) accompanied by Joel Vig (Hairspray) at the Joslyn Museum/Witherspoon Concert Hall, After Theatre Reception following

 

Thursday, June 1

 

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Short Play Lab

 

9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

The Lion's Den
      - Read by: R.E.S.P.E.C.T.2
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Ivan's Way Out
      - Read by: Angel's Theatre Company
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

The Scandalmakers
      - Read by: Nebraska Shakespeare Festival
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Between Dream
      - Read by: R.E.S.P.E.C.T.2
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Sailing Septuagenarians
      - Read by: Angel's Theatre Company
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Curio and Valentine Are Pissed
      - Read by: Nebraska Shakespeare Festival
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Bldg. 7







FOC 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

An Army of One
      - Read by: R.E.S.P.E.C.T.2
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

House of Cards
      - Read by: Angel's Theatre Company
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby






 

 

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Conversation with Director Mark Lamos

Parade Ground

 

1:45–2:45 p.m.

Edward Albee's Master Class (playwrights only)

Bldg. 7

 

3:00–4:45 p.m.

Presentation of David Crespy's Men Dancing

Parade Ground

 

7:30 p.m.

Scenes from honored playwrights (Albee, Kopit, Mann, Wellman) at the Holland Performing Arts Center/Suzanne and Walter Scott Recital Hall, After Theatre Reception following

 

Friday, June 2

 

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Short Play Lab

 

9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

And to All a Good Night
      - Read by: Dana College
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Dialogue Heard on a Flooded River
      - Read by: University of Nebraska - Omaha
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby

 

 

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

The Collection
      - Read by: Dana College
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Banana Split Lady
      - Read by: University of Nebraska - Omaha
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby

 

 

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

A Bad Day
      - Read by: Dana College
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Staggering Girls
      - Read by: University of Nebraska - Omaha
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby

 

 

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Lunch with Edward Albee discussing his biography, A Singular Journey, followed by book signing

Parade Ground

 

1:45–2:45 p.m.

Panel: Conversation with Academy Award Winning Actress Patricia Neal (Introduction by Joel Vig)

Parade Ground

 

3:00–4:45 p.m.

Presentation of Jakob Holder's Whitehorse, read by Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre

Parade Ground

 

7:30 p.m.

Presentation of Arthur Kopit's Wings with an introduction by Arthur Kopit featuring Kathleen Chalfant at the Holland Performing Arts Center/Suzanne and Walter Scott Recital Hall

 

Saturday, June 3

 

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Short Play Lab

 

9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

Termination Aberration
      - Read by: Poetry Menu
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

When All the World Goes to White
      - Read by: Nebraska Repertory Company
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

It's All in Your Head
      - Read by: Doane College
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Anabel's Plum
      - Read by: Poetry Menu
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Second Coming
      - Read by: Nebraska Repertory Company
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

10 Seconds into the Future
      - Read by: Doane College
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Water and the Word
      - Read by: Poetry Menu
        Panel:
            Colby Kullman
            Glyn O'Malley
            Karen Paisley
            Pippa White

Consequences
      - Read by: Nebraska Repertory Company
        Panel:
            Jim Delmont
            Kim Estes
            Jakob Holder
            Gail Renardson

Make Your Own Soup
      - Read by: Doane College
        Panel:
            David Crespy
            Kari Mote
            Marty Skomal/Erik Hoffman
            Max Sparber

Bldg. 7







Bldg. 10 Lobby







Parade Ground

 

 

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Q & A Wrap-Up with honored guests

Parade Ground

 

1:45–3:30 p.m.

Presentation of Glyn O'Malley's A Heartbeat to Baghdad , read by Kokopelli Theatre Company

Parade Ground

 

3:45–4:45 p.m.

Mac Wellman's Master Class (playwrights only)

Bldg. 7

 

3:45–4:45 p.m.

Mark Lamos' Master Class (directors and actors)

Bldg. 10 Lobby

 

7:00 p.m.

Gala Evening honoring Arthur Kopit with Edward Albee Presenting the Edward Albee Great Plains Playwright Award to Arthur Kopit and the Edward Albee Great Plains Director Award to Mark Lamos
Masters of Ceremonies: Patricia Neal and Joel Vig

Parade Ground

 

Sunday, June 4

 

9:00–11:00 a.m.

Great Plains Theatre Conference Board Brunch

Bldg. 14N