GPTC banner

Saturday, May 24   |    Sunday, May 25   |   Monday, May 26   |   Tuesday, May 27   |   Wednesday, May 28   |   Thursday, May 29   |   Friday, May 30   |   Saturday, May 31

2008 Great Plains Theatre Conference Schedule

 

Daily Schedule

 

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Daily Registration/check in and sales - All participants must stop in before participating in Conference activities

All events will be held at the Historic Fort Omaha Campus unless otherwise stated.

Play Lab Panelists
Concurrent Play Lab Panelists: Vincent Alston, Bostin Christopher, Kimberly del Busto, Peter Ellenstein, Kim Estes, Kitty Felde, Shayne Kennedy, Colby Kullman, Kari Mote, David Penhallow, Ronald Rand, Gail Rendardson, David Rush, Larry Singer, Kenley Smith, Deke Weaver, Ron West, Scott Working, Ron Zank

Featured Play Lab Panelists: Robert Caisley, Daniel Irvine, Javon Johnson, Marshall Mason, Lee Wochner

Play Labs
The public is invited to register for all Conference events including the morning and afternoon readings of selected new works with panelists interacting with playwrights and readers.

Writer´s Workshop
Participation in the writer´s workshop is by invitation only.

 
 

Saturday, May 24

 

9:30–11:30 a.m.

Writer´s workshop - session 1
     Session 1A – "Truth in Acting" (Johnson)
     Session 1B – "The One Page Workshop" (Caisley)
     Session 1C – "Point of View Exploration" (Singer)


FOC 10 112
FOC 10 124
FOC 10 110

 

11:30 a.m.–noon

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

Noon–12:30 p.m.

Interview video – Doug Wright on Doug Wright

FOC 10 136

 

12:30–2:20 p.m.

Writer´s workshop - session 2
     Session 2A – "Finding Your Voice" (Johnson)
     Session 2B – "The Deeper Truth" (Wochner)


FOC 10 112
FOC 10 110

 

2:40–4:30 p.m.

Writer´s workshop - session 3
      Session 3A – "Starting at the Start" (Wochner)
      Session 3B – "First Aid for Playwrights" (Caisley)
      Session 3C – "An Exercise in Use of Self" (Singer)


FOC 10 110
FOC 10 124
FOC 10 112

 

5:00–6:00 p.m.

Welcome reception and registration

FOC 10 Lobby

 

6:00–6:30 p.m.

Orientation for theater companies, actors and volunteers

FOC 10 136

 

6:45–8:45 p.m.

A film presentation of Doug Wright´s three-time Academy Award nominated film Quills with video introduction by Doug Wright

FOC 10 110

 
 

Sunday, May 25

 

10:00 a.m.–noon

Writer´s workshop - session 4
     Session 4A – "Finding Your Voice" (Johnson)
     Session 4B – "The Deeper Truth" (Wochner)
     Session 4C – "The One Page Workshop" (Caisley)


FOC 10 110
FOC 10 112
FOC 10 124

 

10:00 a.m.–noon

Actor´s workshop with Daniel Irvine
Open to all Conference participants

FOC 10 210

 

10:00 a.m.–noon

Director´s workshop with Marshall Mason
Open to all Conference participants

FOC 7 107

 

Noon–12:45 p.m.

Lunch and interview video – Doug Wright on Doug Wright

FOC 10 136

 

12:45–1:45 p.m.

Panel: Directing with New York in the Rearview Mirror
Panelists: Susie Baer Collins (Omaha Community Playhouse), Susan Clement-Toberer (BlueBarn Theatre), Judy Hart (Angels Theatre Company), Kevin Lawler (BlueBarn Theatre), Stephen Sheftz (Creighton University); Moderator: Daniel Irvine

FOC 10 136

 

2:00–5:00 p.m.

Featured play lab
2:00–3:30 p.m.
     Mrs. Jenning´s Sitter
     by Ellen Struve
     presented by Shelterbelt Theatre

3:30–5:00 p.m.
     Plans to Form a Human Chain Faltered
     by Shayne Kennedy
     presented by the Amy Lane Group


FOC 7 107




FOC 7 107

 

7:00–9:00 p.m.

Writer´s workshop play slam
Moderator: Scott Working
Open to all Conference participants

FOC 10 110

 
 

Monday, May 26

 

9:00 a.m.–noon

Concurrent play labs
9:00–9:45 p.m.
     The Other Bert
     by Richard Fulco
     presented by Rough Magic Productions

     Bunkhouse
     by James Ogden
     presented by Angels Theatre Company

     Wash Me
     by Bill Johnson
     presented by the Bridget Wiley Robbins Group

     The Typing Fields
     by Annette Murrell
     presented by Baby D Productions

9:50 a.m.–noon
     The Phoenix Lights
     by Megan Thornton
     presented by Rough Magic Productions

     Acts of Contrition
     by Alex Lubischer
     presented by Angels Theatre Company

     The Rigors of Happenstance
     by Richard Martin Hirsch
     presented by the Bridget Wiley Robbins Group

     Defending Marriage
     by Joe Basque
     presented by SNAP! Productions



FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107



FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107

 

Noon–12:30 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:30–1:15 p.m.

Panel: Acting: The Business We´re In
Panelists: Vincent Alston, Kim Estes, Larry Singer; Moderator: Bostin Christopher

FOC 10 136

 

1:30–3:00 p.m.

Concurrent play labs
     A Campaign of Hate
     by Steve Ghent
     presented by Rough Magic Productions

     All in All
     by Madeline Radcliff
     presented by Angels Theatre Company

     A Truth in Lies
     by Joshua Hill
     presented by the Harold Hynick Group


FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210

 

3:15–5:15 p.m.

Featured play lab
     Devil Sedan
     by Kenley Smith
     presented by Baby D Productions


FOC 7 107

 

8:00 p.m.

A production of Breathe, a new play by Javon Johnson;
introduction and talkback by Javon Johnson; after-theatre reception

Omaha Community Playhouse

 
 

Tuesday, May 27

 

9:00 a.m.–noon

Concurrent play labs
9:00–11:00 a.m.
     There´s Always a Band
     by Isaac Rathbone
     presented by Shelterbelt Theatre

     Six Nights in the Black Belt
     by Lowell Williams
     presented by the Doug Blackburn Group

     Tennessee Songbird
     by Robin Byrd
     presented by the Kim Estes Group

     The Brothers Caramillo: Eulogy for a Piece of Sh*t
     by Chris Leyva
     presented by Pachyderm Productions

11:10 a.m.–noon
     Five Second Grace
     by Libby Leonard
     presented by Shelterbelt Theatre

     Weekend in St. Moritz
     by Hortense Gerardo
     presented by Poetry Menu

     Place Settings
     by Margaret Bail
     presented by Aaron Wilhoft Group



FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107



FOC 10 110



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107

 

Noon–12:30 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Panel: Producing I Am My Own Wife
Panelists: Paul Pape, Nick Zadina; Moderator: Kevin Lawler

FOC 10 136

 

1:45–3:15 p.m.

Concurrent play lab
     Friar Laurence´s Cell
     by Chris Maly
     presented by Shelterbelt Theatre

     Moving Pictures
     by Terence Patrick Hughes
     presented by the Doug Blackburn Group

     Vs. Robert Schumann
     by Myla Lichtman-Fields
     presented by Grande Olde Players

     Voices
     by Thomas Perrine
     presented by Aaron Wilhoft Group


FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107

 

3:30–5:30 p.m.

Featured play lab
     Hurricane in a Glass
     by Kimberly del Busto
     presented by the Roxanne Wach Group


FOC 7 107

 

8:00 p.m.

I Can´t Remember Anything, an evening with Tony Award-winning actress Tammy Grimes accompanied by Joel Vig; after-theatre reception

Omaha Community Playhouse

 
 

Wednesday, May 28

 

9:00 a.m.–noon

Concurrent play labs
9:00–11:00 a.m.
     The Weather Plays
     by Daniel Welser Carroll
     presented by The Rose

     Inuit
     by Thomas Riccio
     presented by Pachyderm Productions

     After Denmark
     by David Robson
     presented by the Danielle Smith Group

     Something Happened in 1973
     by Deborah S. Greenhut
     presented by Poetry Menu

11:10 a.m.–noon
     Bootstrappers Christmas
     by Mark Manhart
     presented by The Rose

     Good Mothers
     by Leopold Kovar
     presented by Pachyderm Productions

     The Whole Shebang
     by Corinne Kawecki
     presented by Aaron Wilhoft Group



FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107



FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210

 

Noon–12:30 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Panel: Establishing Your Career As an Actor: Stage, Screen, Commercials and All
Panelists: Kim Estes, Tammy Grimes and Joel Vig; Moderator: Ronald Rand

FOC 10 136

 

1:45–3:00 p.m.

Concurrant play labs
     Wonderland vs. Hearts
     by Elizabeth Ann Earle
     presented by The Rose

     White Flag
     by Ebru Gokdag
     presented by the Kim Estes Group

     Emily
     by Maxine Kern
     presented by the Roxanne Wach Group

     The Tear
     by Chuck Holmes
     presented by Baby D Productions


FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107

 

3:15–5:30 p.m.

Featured play lab
     The Crimes and Confessions of Kip Knutzen: A Hockey Way of Knowledge
     by Deke Weaver
     presented by Pachyderm Productions


FOC 7 107

 

5:45 p.m.

Vans leaves for reception

FOC 10

 

6:00–7:30 p.m.

Reception honoring Pulitzer Prize and Tony Award winner Doug Wright

Omaha Community Playhouse

 

7:30 p.m.

Evening on own to explore Omaha, the Old Market or sample local theatre — Conference badge will admit you to a performance of The Crucible at the Omaha Community Playhouse

 
 

Thursday, May 29

 

9:00 a.m.–noon

Concurrent play labs
9:00–10:00 a.m.
     The Wedding Party
     by Benjamin Graber
     presented by Living Picture Project

     A Window to a Heart
     by Elbert Traylor
     presented by the Danielle Smith Group

     The Room
     by Stacey Jamieson
     presented by the Doug Blackburn Group

     The Crossing
     by Lee Meyer
     presented by the Pat Kies Group

10:15 a.m.–noon
     Dogs Playing Poker
     by James Keim
     presented by Living Picture Project

     Enemies of the State
     by Ron Pullins
     presented by Baby D Productions

     The Family Tree
     by Marilyn MacCrakin
     presented by Pachyderm Productions

     Paramythe
     by Lance De Roos
     presented by the Pat Kies Group



FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107




FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107

 

Noon–12:30 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:30–1:30

Conversation with honored playwright Doug Wright and Marshall Mason: The Collaboration Between Director and Playwright, book signing to follow; Moderator: Marshall Mason

FOC 10 136

 

1:45–2:45 p.m.

Concurrent play lab
     Harley and the Dana Whitmarsh Fiasco
     by Harley Easton
     presented by Living Picture Projects

     Armageddon
     by Peter Jacques
     presented by the Danielle Smith Group

     King Chong and the Great Wall
     by Mike North
     presented by the Grande Olde Players


FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210

 

3:00–5:30 p.m.

Featured play lab
     Banzai, Darling
     by David Penhallow
     presented by Angels Theatre Company


FOC 7 107

 

8:00 p.m.

Scenes from the works of our honored playwright Doug Wright; introduction by Doug Wright; performed by Kokopelli Theatre Company; after-theatre reception

Lied Education Center for the Arts, Creighton University

 
 

Friday, May 30

 

9:00 a.m.–noon

Concurrent play labs
9:00–9:30 a.m.
     The Band-Aid
     by Sandra Kern Mollman
     presented by Circle Theatre

     Candyland
     by Aleks Merilo
     presented by SNAP! Productions

     A Bear Shot
     by Al Kammerer
     presented by the Harold Hynick Group

     Cowboys
     by Lee Myers
     presented by Pachyderm Productions

9:40 a.m.–noon
     At the Hollow
     by Lee Roscoe
     presented by Circle Theatre

     The Conquerors
     by Fonzie D. Geary
     presented by the Grande Olde Players

     Dark Secret Love
     by Daniel Born
     presented by Kokapelli Theatre



FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107




FOC 10 110



FOC 10 210



FOC 10 136

 

Noon–12:30 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Conversation with honored playwright Doug Wright

FOC 10 136

 

1:45–2:45 p.m.

Concurrent play lab
     Table for Three
     by Hannah Koslosky
     presented by Circle Theatre

     Freedom´s Mohawk
     by Barry Levine
     presented by SNAP! Productions

     Underlings
     by Eoin Carney
     presented by the Harold Hynick Group

     The Day It Hit
     by Clinnesha Dillon
     presented by the Kim Estes Group


FOC 10 110



FOC 10 136



FOC 10 210



FOC 7 107

 

3:00–5:20 p.m.

Featured play lab
    One Fine Day
     by David Rush
     presented by Angels Theatre Company


FOC 7 107

 

8:00 p.m.

A production of honored playwright Doug Wright´s I Am My Own Wife;
introduction by Doug Wright; produced by Creighton University Theatre based on the original SNAP! production; after-theatre reception

Lied Education Center for the Arts, Creighton University

 
 

Saturday, May 31

 

9:00–11:15 a.m.

Concurrent play labs
     The Mutants
     by Robert Stewart
     presented by Shelterbelt Theatre

     Indiscretion
     by Ladd N. Wendelin
     presented by the Grande Olde Players


FOC 10 110



FOC 10 210


 

Noon–12:45 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:45–2:00 p.m.

Performance by Patricia Neal of As I Am with book signing to follow

FOC 10 110

 

2:15–5:15 p.m.

Featured play lab
     Kigali
     by Kitty Felde
     presented by Sonia Keffer Group


FOC 7 107

 

7:30 p.m.

Gala evening and presentation of Great Plains Playwright Award to Doug Wright; hosted by Patricia Neal and Joel Vig

FOC Parade Ground

Please keep in mind that this schedule is subject to change. Continue to monitor the web site for more updates.