GPTC banner

Saturday, May 29   |    Sunday, May 30   |   Monday, May 31   |   Tuesday, June 1   |   Wednesday, June 2   |   Thursday, June 3   |   Friday, June 4   |   Saturday, June 5

2010 Great Plains Theatre Conference Schedule

Evening Performance Series

Writer's Workshop Schedule

Saturday, May 29

 

8:00 am - 8:00 pm

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

  9:00 - 10:30 am Welcome and Orientation FOC 10 136
  10:30 am – 12:00 pm Writer's Workshop
Email Scott Working to register for a workshop
   

Writing in the Moment (Congdon)

FOC 10 110

   

Starting with the Start (Wochner)

FOC 10 124

   

Plays  on Props and Plays on Sleepers Dr. Vidivel Arumagham

FOC 10 112
   

Grant Writing Insight (Skomal)

FOC 10 136B-D
   

Discovering Playable Action (Christopher)

FOC 10 117
    Movement/Improv (Iveson)

FOC 7 107

  12:00 - 12:30 pm

Lunch

FOC 10 136
  12:30 - 1:15 pm

Panel:
Theatre and Community in India

A conversation with Dr. V. Arumugham from Pondicherry University, Pondicherry India
FOC 10 136
    Concurrent Playlabs FOC 10 136 & 110 & FOC 7 107
 

1:30–3:30 p.m.

If Spiders Made Honey (Tucker)
Directed by Derrick Crawford

FOC 10 136

   

Heteronormativity (Graber)
Directed by Julia Hinson

FOC 10 110

   

TNB (Riccio)
Directed by Greg Jaxies

FOC 7 107

  3:30–5:30 p.m

Speed Dating (Lord)
Directed by Roxanne Wach

FOC 10 136

   

Ricochet (Hart)
Directed by Ben Beck

FOC 10 110

   
 
  5:30 - 6:30 pm All Conference Welcome Reception FOC 10 136
  6:30 - 8:00 pm Playlab Panelist Orientation Dinner (Invitation Only)  
  9:00 pm

Evening Performance Series:

Performance of Crime or Emergency

by Sibyl Kempson

UNO Theatre

The Weber Fine Arts Building

6001 Dodge Street

(west side of campus)

       

Back to top

Sunday, May 30

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

 

Concurrent Playlabs

FOC 10 136 & 110 & FOC 7 107

 

9:00 –11:00 a.m.


FOC 10 136
   

My Occasion of Sin (Bauer)
Directed by Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek

FOC 10 110

   

Accident Reports (Marlow)
Directed by Mark Manhart

FOC 7 107

 

11:00 a.m.–12:30

The Minute Hand (Ellison)
Directed by Matt Mason

FOC 10 136

   

No Saint (Miller)
Directed by Haley Haas

FOC 10 110

    Strychnine (Gasper)
Directed by Gavin Price
FOC 7 107
  12:30 - 1:00 pm

Lunch

FOC 10 136
  1:00 - 1:45 pm

Panel: Ensemble Generated Work

A conversation with Sibyl Kempson, Mike Iveson, and Kip Fagan
FOC 10 136
 

 

Concurrent Playlabs

 

  2:00–4:00 p.m. Attachment Disorder (Kakacek)
Directed by Ryan Kathman
FOC 10 136
 

 

Chloe Nelson and the Remarkable, Unusual, Foolproof Retirement Plan (Bauske)
Directed by Bonnie Gill

FOC 10 110

   

Fortune’s Child (Scharf)
Directed by Jim Fritzler

FOC 7 107

  4:00–5:30 p.m.

Tremble (Skoff)
Directed by Teri Fender

FOC 10 136

   

The Seventh Chakra (McGuire)
Directed by Lorie Obradovich

FOC 10 110

    After All (Berry)
Directed by Deanna Schweiger

FOC 7 107

  5:30-7:30 pm Playlab Playwrights Picnic Dinner
(Invite only)
Picnic Pavillion, west side of bldg. 10
  7:30 pm

Evening Performance Series

Performance of Waaxe's Law
by Mary Nagle

Director - D. Scott Glasser

Fort Omaha

Neihardt Sacred Hoop Prayer Garden

30th and Fort Street

(northwest corner of campus)

 

 

After theatre reception following

 

Back to top

Monday, May 31

 

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

    Concurrent Playlabs


 

9:00–11:00 a.m.  

Apogee +26 (Hirsch)
Directed by Gary Planck

FOC 10 136

   

Leave (Everett)
Directed by Marty Marchitto

FOC 10 110

    The Yip (Silberman)
Directed by Scott Working

FOC 7 107

    Writer's Workshop
Email Scott Working to register for a workshop
  11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

Writing in the Moment (Congdon)

FOC 10 114

   

Re-Mix Reality (Riccio)

FOC 10 124

   

Writing on the Right Side of the Brain (Kempson)

FOC 10 112

   

Generating Material through Music/The Unrestricted Use of Music (Iveson)

FOC 10 136

   

Auditioning for Musical Theater (Gambino)

FOC 10 117

    Discovering Playable Action (Christopher)

FOC 7 107

  12:30 - 1:00 pm

Lunch

FOC 10 136
  1:00 - 1:45 pm

Panel: Beginning in American Theatre

A conversation with the members of the new theatre company, St. Fortune Production Co.

FOC 10 136
    Concurrent Playlabs  
 

2:00–4:00 p.m.

Advanced Women (Kushner)
Directed by Judith K. Hart

FOC 10 136

   

American Muse (Kuracina)
Directed by Emily Neve

FOC 10 110

  2:00–4:30 p.m.

Intelligentsia (Zavitz)
Directed by Scott Kurz

FOC 7 107

  4:00–5:30 p.m.

Mule Food & The Immolation of Ruthie (Vaught)
Directed by Andrew Yolland

FOC 10 136

  4:00–5:30 p.m.

I Wouldn’t Piss Down Your Throat if Your Lungs Were on Fire (Frederick)
Directed by Kari Mote

FOC 10 110

  4:30–5:30 p.m. Whistleblower (Kras)
Directed by M. Michele Phillips
FOC 7 107
  7:30 pm

Evening Performance Series

Performance of Mountain Head: Short plays by Constance Congdon and Erik Ehn

Directors: Sonia Keffer and Hughston Walkinshaw

KANEKO

1111 Jones Street

(In the Old Market)

    After theatre reception following  

Back to top

Tuesday, June 1

  8:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration and conference check-in FOC 10 Lobby
    Concurrent Playlabs  
 

9:00–10:30 a.m.

Frost (LeGault)
Directed by Ivan Fuller

FOC 10 136

   

Monsters (Barnes)
Directed by Doug Blackburn

FOC 10 110

   

Same Only Different (Hanson)
Directed by Andrew McGreevy

FOC 7 107

  11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

Irrational Exuberance (Graham)
Directed by Joel Egger

FOC 10 136

   

The German Lesson (Fowkes)
Directed by Sandra Hosking

FOC 10 110

   

Frequency of Stars and Other Matter (Palmquist)

Directed by Athena Ramos

FOC 7 107

  12:30 - 1:00 pm

Lunch

FOC 10 136
  1:00 - 2:15 pm

Panel: African Journeys

A conversation with Erik Ehn and Tom Riccio about their work in Africa

FOC 10 136
  2:30 - 5:00 pm

Mainstage Series

Pigcat by Steven Bogart
Directed by Judith K. Hart

Panelists: David Lindsay-Abaire, Constance Congdon, Erik Ehn and Marshall Mason

FOC 7 107
  7:30 p.m.

Evening Performance Series

Turpentine Jake by James E. Hurd Jr. and Linda Bannister

Director: Denise Chapman

Omaha Community Playhouse

6915 Cass Street

    After theatre reception following  

Back to top

Wednesday, June 2

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

  9:00 - 11:30 am Free Morning

 

  11:30 am - 1:00 pm Writer's Workshop
Email Scott Working to register for a workshop
   

Start to Finish (Ehn)

FOC 10 114

   

The Deeper Truth (Wochner)

FOC 10 117

   

Generative Theatre: Collage and
Choreography
(Fagan)

FOC 10 124

   

Improv in Rehearsal (Mason)

FOC 10 112

    Psychology-Free Performing: Got Room? (Kempson)

FOC 7 107

  1:00 - 1:30 pm

Lunch

FOC 10 136
  1:30 - 2:15 pm

Panel: Aristotle’s Dark Dream

A conversation with Sibyl Kempson, Kip Fagan, Constance Congdon, and Erik Ehn about new ways of writing for the theatre

FOC 10 136
  2:30 - 5:00 pm

Mainstage Series

Fight by Kimber Lee
Director: Carl Beck

Panelists: David Lindsay-Abaire, Constance Congdon, Erik Ehn and Marshall Mason

FOC 7 107
  7:30 pm

Evening Performance Series

The Writer’s Voice

Readings by David Lindsay-Abaire, Constance Congdon and Erik Ehn

Omaha Community Playhouse

6915 Cass Street

    After theatre reception following  

Back to top

Thursday, June 3

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

    Concurrent Playlabs

 

 

9:00–10:30 a.m.

Breadcrumb Sins (Gossett)
Directed by Bethany West

FOC 10 136

 

9:00–11:00 a.m.

Dr. Anonymous (Glass)
Directed by Moira Mangiameli

FOC 10 110
  9:00-11:00 p.m.

The Victims (Kaissar)
Directed by Ron Zank

FOC 7 107

 

10:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

Carry Me (Davis)
Directed by Michael O'Rourke

FOC 10 136

 

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

Familium Vulgare (Tien)
Directed by Ron West

FOC 10 110
    Great Eastern (Moench)
Jenni Lou Russi

FOC 7 107

  1:00 - 1:30 pm

Lunch

FOC 10 136
  1:30 - 2:15 pm

Panel: Education and The New American Playwright

A conversation with Constance Congdon, Erik Ehn, Tom Riccio, Kip Fagan, and Sibyl Kempson about educating a new generation of playwrights

FOC 10 136
  2:30 - 5:00 pm

Mainstage Series

Lost Sharks by Kevin Artigue
Directed by Kari Mote

Panelists: David Lindsay-Abaire, Constance Congdon, Erik Ehn and Marshall Mason

FOC 7 107
  7:30 pm

Evening Performance Series

The Brigit St. Brigit Theatre's production of David Lindsay-Abaire's Fuddy Meers; introduction and after-performance talkback with honored playwright Lindsay-Abaire

Director: Cathy Kurz
Brigit St. Brigit Theatre

Lied Education Center for the Arts
Creighton University

2500 California Plaza

    After theatre reception following  

Back to top

Friday, June 4

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 pm

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

 

Concurrent Playlabs

 

 

9:00–11:30 a.m.

Soul of the City (Kaplan)
Directed by Samantha Seerman

FOC 10 136

   

Germinous Seeds (Rush
Directed by Hughston Walkinshaw

FOC 10 110
    A Most Dangerous Woman! (Tempelsman)
Directed by Ivan Fuller

FOC 7 107

 

11:30 - 1:00 pm

Writer's Workshop

Email Scott Working to register for a workshop

   

Start to Finish (Ehn)

FOC 10 114

   

Subliminal (Riccio)

FOC 10 124

   

Locating the Tone: Directing and Acting “Adventurous” Contemporary Plays (Fagan)

FOC 10 110

   

Auditioning for Musical Theater (Gambino)

FOC 10 117

    Writing on the Right Side of the Brain (Kempson) FOC 7 107
  1:00 - 1:30 pm

Lunch

FOC 10 136
  1:30 - 2:15 pm

Panel: Working Genres

A conversation with David Lindsay-Abaire about working in multiple genres

FOC 10 136
 

2:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Mainstage Series

Cassius Sargent's Chicken Bones by Asher Wyndham
Directed by Kevin Ehrhart

Panelists: David Lindsay-Abaire, Constance Congdon, Erik Ehn and Marshall Mason

FOC 7 107

 

7:30 p.m.

Evening Performance Series

The BlueBarn Theatre production of David Lindsay-Abaire's Rabbit Hole; introduction and after-performance talkback with honored playwright Lindsay-Abaire

Director: Susan Clement-Toberer
The Blue Barn Theatre

After theatre reception following.

Lied Education Center for the Arts

Creighton University

2500 California Plaza

Back to top

Saturday, June 5

 

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

10:30 am – 1:00 pm

Mainstage Series

Distant Music by James McLindon
Directed by Cathy Kurz

Panelists: David Lindsay-Abaire, Constance Congdon, Marshall Mason, and Erik Ehn


FOC 7 107

  1:00 - 1:30 pm

Lunch

FOC 10 136
  1:30 - 2:15 pm

Poetry Slam

A vibrant performance by the Omaha Slam Poets, hosted by Matt Mason

FOC 10 136
 

2:30 - 4:00 pm

Play Slam

FOC 7 107

 

6:00 - 9:00 pm

Gala Reception

Gala Evening honoring David Lindsay-Abaire with presentation of the 2010 Great Plains Playwright Award

Presentation of Mainstage Awards

Joy & Merle Swanson Conference Center

Fort Omaha

30th and Fort Street

(south side of campus)

(FOC 22)

Back to top

Conference schedule is subject to change. Continue to monitor the web site for more updates.