GPTC banner

Saturday, May 28   |    Sunday, May 29   |   Monday, May 30   |   Tuesday, May 31   |   Wednesday, June 1    |   Thursday, June 2  

Friday, June 3    |   Saturday, June 4

Back to Home

2011 Great Plains Theatre Conference Schedule

Saturday, May 28 – Saturday, June 4

 

All events are located at the Historic Fort Omaha Campus unless otherwise stated.

PRINT the 2011 Conference Schedule

 

SATURDAY, MAY 28

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration and Conference Check-in

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

9:00 a.m.–10:30 p.m.

 

Welcome and Orientation Reception

SCC 201 A

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

 

Theatre Workshop – Session One

Writing in the Moment (Congdon)

Starting at the Start (Wochner)

Making Play (Svich)

Disorder and the Post-Dramatic (Kempson & Neumann)

Acting: Stage v. Film (Christopher)

 

Mule Barn 101

Mule Barn 102

Mule Barn 112

SCC 201 B

Mule Barn 105

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 A

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Seminar

Topic: The Legacy and New Growth of Women’s Work in American Theatre and the Role of Mentors in That Process


Panelist: Constance Congdon and Caridad Svich

SCC 201 A

 

Open Afternoon

 
5:00-6:30 p.m. Playlab Panelist Orientation Dinner (invitation only) FOC 13

7:30 p.m.

Kickoff Party
The Witching Hour hosts the band “Skirmish NSFW”, friends of Max “Bunny” Sparber

Nomad Lounge

1013 Jones Street

Old Market

  Back to top

SUNDAY, MAY 29

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration and Conference Check-in

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session Two

Writing in the Moment (Congdon)

Writing as Rewriting (Wochner)

Self-Promotion for Playwrights (Sparber)

Free the Singer Within You (Gambino)

Discovering a Playable Action (Christopher)

 

Mule Barn 101

Mule Barn 102

Mule Barn 112

SCC 201 B

Mule Barn 105

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 A

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Seminar

Topic: Self Production, New Media and the Micro Performance Model


Panelist:Sibyl Kempson, Thomas Riccio, Max Sparber and David Neumann

SCC 201 A

1:30–5:30 p.m.

     1:30-3:30 p.m.

 

     3:30-5:30 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

Cary’s Chain Store Massacre (William Akers)

That Stays There (Sara Farrington)

Inconstancy (Robert Barr)
The Shadow of Your Smile (Michael Moon)
Ta Da! (Ken Greller)

 

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 E


SCC 201 B
SCC 201 D
SCC 201 E

6:00 p.m. Women Playwright’s Fund Reception (invitation only)

University of Nebraska at Omaha
Weber Fine Arts Building
6001 Dodge Street

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest

Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues by Caridad Svich

Directed by Dr. Cindy Melby Phaneuf

University of Nebraska at Omaha Weber Fine Arts Building

6001 Dodge Street

 

After-theater reception following

 

  Back to top

MONDAY, MAY 30

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration and Conference Check-in

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.  

 

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

Traitors (Kristen D. Simpson)

Seder (Sarah Gancher)

a-sy-lum (Beth Parriott)

 

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 D

SCC 201 E

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 A

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Seminar


Topic: Culture, Identity and Community in Creating New Work


Panelist: Thomas Riccio and Caridad Svich

SCC 201 A

1:30–5:30 p.m.

     1:30-3:30 p.m.

 

     3:30-5:30 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

The Pornographer (Kirt Shineman)
The Wind Farmer
(Dan O’Neil)

Children of Jupiter: Savage Bond (Steven Holiday)

Falling Headlong (Ralph Tropf)
The Copper Anniversary (Peter Roth

Provenance (Daniel Weber)

 

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 D

SCC 201 E

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 D

SCC 201 E

6:00 p.m. 

PlayLab Playwrights picnic dinner (invite only)

 SCC Patio

 

Open Evening

 

  Back to top

TUESDAY, MAY 31

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration and Conference Check-in

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.  

 

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

Recommended Reading for Girls (Ellen Struve)

Jinxed (Stacey Luftig)

The Cell (Madeline Radcliff)

 

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 D

SCC 201 E

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 A

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Seminar


Topic: The Provocations and Strengths of Alternative and Post-dramatic Theatre


Panelist: Sibyl Kempson, David Neumann and Mac Wellman

SCC 201 A

1:30–3:30 p.m.

 

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

Preparing for Passover (Francine Dick)
Portmanteaux (Deborah Yarchun)
A to Z (Monica Raymond)

 

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 D

SCC 201 E

3:30–5:30 p.m.

 

MainStage Series Reading

Artist and Protector of Children: The Life of Henry Darger

(Michael Merino)

Director:Susann Suprenant

Panelists: Lee Blessing, Constance Congdon, Caridad Svich, Mac Wellman

 
SCC 201B

 

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest

Le Chat NoirA Raucous Evening of Short Monologues and Plays by Constance Congdon, Courtney “Coco” Mault, Max “Bunny” Sparber, Sibyl Kempson, David Neumann, Thomas Riccio, Tim Siragusa, Lee Wochner

Directed by Kevin Lawler

Holland Performing Arts Center

1200 Douglas Street

 

After-theater reception following

 

   Back to top

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1

 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration and Conference Check-in

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

 Open Morning

Optional side trips to Henry Doorly Zoo & Lauritzen Gardens.

Conference guests wishing to take advantage of these trips will be responsible for admission price and must sign up by Monday, May 30 at the Conference Registration Desk. GPTC will provide transportation.

 

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 A

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Seminar

Topic: Discovering Different Worlds: Exploring the Engine of the Playwright’s Creativity Over Time


Panelist: Lee Blessing

SCC 201 A

1:30–3:00 p.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session Three

Writing from Your Own Ridiculousness (Blessing)

Re-Mix (Riccio)

Landscape & Memory (Svich)

Disorder and the Post-Dramatic (Kempson & Neumann)

 

Mule Barn 101

Mule Barn 102

Mule Barn 112

SCC 201 B

3:00–5:30 p.m.

MainStage Series Reading

Tell Martha Not To Moan (Clinnesha Sibley)

Director: Denise Chapman

Panelists: Lee Blessing, Constance Congdon, Caridad Svich, and Mac Wellman

SCC 201 B

 

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest

The Writer's Voice

featuring readings by Honored playwright Lee Blessing, and featured playwrights Constance Congdon, Caridad Svich, and Mac Wellman

KANEKO

1111 Jones Street

Old Market

 

After-theater reception following

 

 Back to top

THURSDAY, JUNE 2

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration and Conference Check-in

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

The Curmudgeon of Crossmaglen (William Whelan)

The Fisherman (Jayme McGhan)

Starved (Suzanne Heathcote)

  

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 D

SCC 201 E

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 A

12:30–1:30 p.m.

Luncheon Panel Seminar


Topic: Navigating, Challenging, or Dismissing the Dominant Power Structures in Production and Publication Without Losing Your Creative Mojo


Panelists: Lee Blessing, Connie Congdon, Caridad Svich and Mac Wellman

SCC 201 A

1:30–3:30 p.m.

 

Concurrent PlayLab Readings
Rising (Carolyn Nur Wistrand)
Hole in the Head (Murphi Cook)

Embrace Arms (Linda Evans)

 

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 D

SCC 201 E

3:30–5:30 p.m.

MainStage Series Reading

The Romeo and Juliet of Sarajevo (Brian Silberman)

Director: Ron Zank

Panelists: Lee Blessing, Constance Congdon, Caridad Svich, Mac Wellman

SCC 201 B

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest

Fortinbras by Honored Playwright Lee Blessing

Directed by M. Michele Phillips

Creighton University

Lied Education Center for the Arts

2500 California Plaza

 

After-theatre reception following

 

 Back to top

FRIDAY, JUNE 3

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration and Conference Check-in

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Concurrent PlayLab Readings

Pigeon Hill (Mark Witteveen)
You Are Here
(Steven Totland

Marvelous Country (Sherry Bokser & Kara Revel)

 

SCC 201 B

SCC 201 D

SCC 201 E

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 A

12:30–1:30 p.m.

 

Luncheon Panel Seminar


Topic:
On the Brink: New Ideas, Projects and Resources from Across the Country


An open mic forum with all participating artists

SCC 201 A

1:30–3:00 p.m.

Theatre Workshop – Session Four

Writing from Your Own Ridiculousness (Blessing)

Subliminal (Riccio)

When Should the Words Stop Working So Hard? Writing the Pictures (Araoz & Townsend)

Generative Theatre: Collage & Choreography (Fagan)
Writing on the Right Side of the Brain (Kempson)

 

Mule Barn 101

Mule Barn 102

Mule Barn 112

SCC 201 B

3:00–5:30 p.m.

MainStage Series Reading

Oyster (Ronald McCants)

Director:

Panelists: Lee Blessing, Constance Congdon, Caridad Svich, Mac Wellman

SCC 201 B

7:30 p.m.

PlayFest

A Walk in the Woods by Honored Playwright Lee Blessing

Directed by D. Scott Glasser

Creighton University

Lied Education Center for the Arts

2500 California Plaza

 

After-theatre reception following

 

  Back to top

SATURDAY, JUNE 4

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration and Conference Check-in

SCC 1st Floor Lobby

10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

MainStage Series Reading

Glassheart (Reina Hardy)

Director: Kevin Earhart

Panelists: Lee Blessing, Constance Congdon, Caridad Svich, Mac Wellman

SCC 201 B

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

SCC 201 A

12:30–2:30 p.m.

PlaySlam
Short works created during the Conference

Mule Barn, Atrium

6:30–9:00 p.m.

Closing Gala Reception

Gala Evening honoring Lee Blessing with presentation of the 2011 Great Plains Playwright Awards

Fort Omaha Campus,

Joy & Merle Swanson Conference Center, Institute for Culinary Arts

 Back to top

Conference schedule is subject to change. Continue to monitor this website for updates.