The Learning
    Connection

 

Spring 2014 TLC | Archives

Faculty corner

 

Faculty service awards

 

This year, 32 full-time and 134 adjunct faculty were recognized at the Academic Affairs Awards Reception on March 3 for their outstanding service to the College. MCC is proud of our dedicated faculty who help make it possible to serve the thousands of students who walk through our doors each quarter. Full-time faculty awards are represented by years of service, and adjunct faculty are recognized by quarters of service. We congratulate the following faculty members who have reached a milestone in their careers at MCC:

 

Five years full-time or 20 quarters adjunct

 

Marybeth Adams (HUMS/THEA)
Cheryl Adamson (ESLX)
Dan Alati (HMRL)
Walters Atemnkeng (CHEM)
Suzanne Barrett (ENGL)
Kurt Beckstrom (AUTB)
Rob Bennett (MATH)
Nelida Bernier (SPAN)
Juli Bohnenkamp (RDLS/WORK)
Danielle Boutcher (EMSP)
Joseph Carnazzo (BSAD/ECON)
Barbara Cheshier (ENGL)
Sally Collins (INFO)
Brenda Clark (HIST)
Jo Conceicao (CHEM)
Monique Cribbs (HMRL)
Joseph Crnkovich (ACCT)
Laura Dahlke (ENGL)
Nancy Danley (MATH)
Patrick Davis (HMRL)
Stormy Dean (ACCT)
Samantha Delagarza (PSYC)
Adam Dienst-Scott (PHOT)
Paul Dickey (PHIL)
Sheila Dorsey Vinton (ESLX/SOCI)
Patty Edwards (HLTH)
Ruth Felner (INFO)
Jo Anne Garvey (CHRM)
J. Donald Glenn (ACCT)
Roxanne Gould (HLTH)
Jeffrey Grinvalds (ENGL)
Kimberly Haywood (HIMS)
Angela Henry (ESLX)
Debra Hesson (RDLS/WORK)
Robert Hladik Sr. (SPCH/WORK)

Andrew Horst (INCT)

Jeba Inbarasu (BIOS)
Craig Jacobus (EMSP)
Sarah Jeffers (BIOS)
John Johnson (BIOS)
Matthew Johnson (PHYS/SCIE)
Jennifer Kennedy-Metz (GEOG/POLS)
Barbara Klein (HLTH)
Mary Kleven (HIMS)
Zaher Kmail (MATH)
Theodore Koehn (PHYS)
Jasmine Konyek (HIMS)
Edward Krof (PLAP)

David Labs (DESL)

Thomas Lambert (EMSP/FIST)
Juan Lara (SPAN)
Douglas Lenz (PSYC/SOCI)
Kristina Lesley (HMRL/SOCI)
Christine Lloyd (HIMS/HLTH)
Bruce Mason (HIST/LAWS)
Troy Matthews (AUTT)
Laurie Mazur (ELAP/ENTR)
Theresa McCarthy (ESLX)
Ashley McFeely (DIMA)
Deborah Miley (HMRL/HMSV)
Terrie Miller (BSAD/ECON)
Andrew Mimms (VACA)
Rachel Mindrup (ARTS)
Tim O’Donnell (CHRM)
Sue Outson (HMRL/PSYC)
Gary Overfield (ENGL)
Richard Petersen (CNST)
Tera Reelfs (MATH)
Scott Robinson (GEOG)
Alan Rowch (GEOG)
Michelle Rule (HIMS)
Candace Ryan (RESP)
Wanda Samson (HIMS/INFO)
Donna Schense (INFO)
Loel Schettler (HMRL/PSYC)
Trevor Secora (CNST)
Richard Simon (MATH)
George Sinos (PHOT)
Jodie Snider (INFO)
Rachel Sorensen (HMSV)
Elsa Sosa-Glasford (SPAN)
Sandra Stork (CHRM)
Jody Tate (MATH)
Steve Tellatin (CRIM)
Kurt Theiler (EMSP/FIST)

Joan Thompson (MATH)
Marty Vaughn (ELAP/ELTR)
Yuliya Vishnevskaya (ARCH/SCET)
Jo Wandel (BSAD/LAWS)
Traci Warren (NURS)
Theodore Wehrbein (HIST)
Adam Wermes (MATH)
Diane Withem (RDLS)
James Wolf (DIMA)
Jennifer Yarns (HMSV/PSYC)
Shane Zephier (ENGL)

 

 

10 years full-time or 40 quarters adjunct

 

Kelly Adams (ARTS)
Jono Anzalone (BSAD)
E. Howard Boardman (BSAD/PSYC)
Steven Bross (THEA)
Joseph Burns (PHOT)
Christopher Combs (ESLX)
Jennifer Euteneuer (MATH)
Cindy Fleming (HIMS/INFO)
Joseph Gabel (ENGL)
Terry Gampper (INFO)
Michael Giron (ARTS)
Matt Irvin (ENGL)
James Krejci (ESLX)
Denise Leclair (ENGL)
Michael Lewis (GEOG)
Robinson Luke (MATH)
Heather May (BSAD/LAWS)
Mel Mays (MATH)
Mary McGee (MATH)
Roger Mead (PHOT/VACA)
Ron Mimick (BSAD)
Todd Morrissey (HLSM)
John Nabity (HLSM)
Supanie Nimchanya (RDLS)
Tom Pensabene (PSYC)
Kimberley Rhen (PSYC)
Edie Sample (PSYC/SOCI)
Karen Scott (ACCT/FINA)
H. Lee Tatum (ACCT)
Jean Templeton (NURS)
Kathryn Twit (SPAN)

Barbara Turner (ENGL)
Gary Welch (MATH)

Frank Wells (ELEC)
Janel Wilbern (MATH)

Roger Mead (PHOT/VACA)
Ron Mimick (BSAD)
Todd Morrissey (HLSM)
John Nabity (HLSM)
Supanie Nimchanya (RDLS)
Tom Pensabene (PSYC)
Kimberley Rhen (PSYC)
Edie Sample (PSYC/SOCI)
Karen Scott (ACCT/FINA)
H. Lee Tatum (ACCT)
Jean Templeton (NURS)
Kathryn Twit (SPAN)
Barbara Turner (ENGL)
Gary Welch (MATH)
Frank Wells (ELEC)
Janel Wilbern (MATH)

 

 

 

 

 

Crowd

 

15 years full-time or 60 quarters adjunct

 

Jose Badillo (SPAN)
Lynn Bradman (PSYC/SOCI)
Suzan Caylen (BSAD)
Sandra Denton (BSAD/LAWS)
Steve Emary (MATH)
Michael Hall (ARCH)
Richard Jaeckel Jr. (ACCT/BSAD)
Linda Lutz (INFO)
Susan McGilvrey (ARTS)
C. Elliott Ostler (MATH)
Peggy Ritschel (WELD)
Linda Shirk (MATH)
Greg Smith (ELEC)
Les Tighe (BSAD)
Dean Uhing (REES)
Arlis Vargas (ESLX)

 

20 years full-time or 80 quarters adjunct

 

Adriel Baltimore (MATH)
Ronald Boldt (DIMA)
Stefan Kaczor (HVAC)
Patricia Hollins (ARTS)
Larry Hoppel (MATH)
Douglas Lassiter (BIOS)
Mary Lyons-Carmona (HIST)
Michelle Oswald (ENGL)
Al Sadowski (PSYC)
Charles Taylor (ENGL)
Gerald Tritz (BSAD/LAWS)
Mary Umberger (SPCH)
David Varner (INFO)

 

25 years full-time or 100 quarters adjunct

Receiving Award

James Harrington (MATH)
Roger Miller (CNST)
Thomas Price (AUTB)

 

30 years full-time or 120 quarters adjunct

Receiving Award

Wayne Boldt Jr. (MATH)

 

35 years full-time or 140 quarters adjunct

 

Receiving Award

Jules DeSalvo (ENGL)
James Revoy (HVAC)

 

 

 

 

TLC Footer