COVID-19 Information

3/31/2020 9:24:04 AM

MCC has moved to e-learning and alternate delivery methods. Learn more
Construction students

Students put to the test at MCC invitational

There was a buzz across three Metropolitan Community College campuses on Jan. 31. 

The College was the host of its second annual Metro Omaha Trades Invitational, a skills and trades competitions that allows high school and college students to showcase their talents. MOTI competitions were held at the Fort Omaha Campus, South Omaha Campus and the Applied Technology Center.

The competition covers a wide range of categories, from the more traditional construction trades like carpentry and plumbing to newer categories added this year such as horticulture and restaurant services. 

Students competed all morning in their respective categories. They also had the opportunity to meet people already in various trades fields.

“The benefit is for students to showcase their talents in front of our local industry partners and to help them meet each other,” says Zach Pechacek, Electrical Technology instructor and SkillsUSA director at MCC.

Many students who compete and earn medals at MOTI go on to do well at the statewide SkillsUSA competition. SkillsUSA is a nationally recognized trades competition for high school and post-secondary students. Pechacek says MOTI has a similar feel to SkillsUSA, which helps prepare students for the state competition.

“It is a great stepping stone to move on to SkillsUSA, almost like a practice run,” he says.


The MOTI winners are listed below:

CARPENTRY - SECONDARY

  1. Jacob Coursey

  2. Ben Bloemer

  3. Dylan Price

CARPENTRY - POST-SECONDARY

  1. Quinnton "Q" May

  1. Conner Becker

  2. Oliver La-Gweed-Aye

COLLISION REPAIR - SECONDARY

  1. Camden Hill

  2. Kodey Hill

  3. Kenneth Pence

COLLISION REPAIR - POST-SECONDARY

  1. Sarah Kirby

  1. Juan

  2. Salas Ramos

DIESEL EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY - SECONDARY

  1. Andrew Hansen

  2. Isaac Parys

  1. Gavin Yueill


DIESEL EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY - POST-SECONDARY

  1. Dawson Holverson

  2. Joseph Riesberg

  3. Aaron Lenz

DIGITAL CINEMA PRODUCTION - SECONDARY

  1. Lilly Butler and Camille Kouba

  2. Cael Hospodka and Matias Rosales Mayer

DIGITAL CINEMA PRODUCTION - POST-SECONDARY

  1. Amy Clear and Eileen Patania

  2. Jedd Hardy and Riley McCall

ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION WIRING - SECONDARY

  1. Brandon Silva

  2. Kyle Heise

ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION WIRING - POST-SECONDARY

  1. Andrew Lempke

  2. Fredy Mendoza

  1. Kyle Sherman

GENERAL HORTICULTURE -POST-SECONDARY

  1. Kaelynn Smith

  2. Jarred Fellows

  3. ​Grady Moore

 
TELEVISION/VIDEO PRODUCTION - SECONDARY

  1. Charlie Sims and Michael Taken

WELDING - SECONDARY

  1. Jacob Smith

  1. Grant Rice

  2. Quentin Cisler

WELDING - POST-SECONDARY

  1. Paxton Kerns

  1. Kyle O'Brien

  2. Zach Babbitt