search

MCCF Scholars

Our donors want to hear from you!

“If I could personally thank the person or persons responsible for the money trusted to the Foundation for the support I am receiving, I certainly would.”
C. Clowe - 2014 MCCF Scholar

We've made it easy for you to share your stories and gratitude.

Submit your testimonial today.

Share your story with us.

Q: What is an MCCF Scholar?
A: An MCCF Scholar is a student pursuing an associate, certificate or specialist diploma at Metropolitan Community College who has been selected by a screening committee to receive a scholarship through the MCC Foundation.

Q: Are you an MCCF Scholar?
A: If you have ever received a scholarship from the MCC Foundation then, yes, you are.

Q. How are MCCF Scholars recognized?
A: Every May, the MCC Foundation invites scholarship recipients and donors to attend the Annual MCCF Scholars Reception.

Scholarship recipients who will be graduating walk across the stage to receive their blue and white honor cord to wear at MCC's commencement ceremony.

Honor cords are twisted cords with tassels on either end, awarded for various academic and non-academic achievements, awards or honors.


MCCF Scholars

The following students received a privately-funded scholarship from the MCC Foundation during the 2017-18 fiscal year.

Aim Institute/Fremont Tribune Scholarship

Aaron Barbour

Anne K. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Haley Henton

Applied Technology Teaching Scholarship

John Free
Bruce Holtan
Ben Loeffelholz
Andrew Wessling

Arthur A. Durand Scholarship

Gisselle Rivera

Audren and Evelyn Swanson Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Cantwell

Auto Collision Advisory Board Scholarship

Taylor Bozarth
Derek Blanton

Beth Nimmo Social Sciences Scholarship

Jessica Kreienkamp
Justus Kucera
Briget Stucklen

Betty Hightower Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Nicole Cook
Samantha Hope

Brasscraft Scholarship

Richard Erlandson

Business Administration Division Scholarship

Meka Kick
Fatoumata Sawadogo
Kayley Slack
Eric Werther Jr.

Business Alliance for Students Education Scholarship

Mahmood Allawi K Al Haehm

Candy Lynn Kegley Memorial Scholarship

Heidi Beckwith
Rose Costello

Catalan-Latino Scholarship

Renne Rosales-Valadez

Cornhusker International/Rick Childers Scholarship

Andrew Leinen
Eric Martinson

Cox Communications Pioneer Scholarship

Thomas Jackson

Culinary Arts & Management Scholarship

Greta Fiorillo
Lindy Pearson
Duy Phung
Thao Vo
Brooke Williams

David B. and Bernie Epstien Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Eadie

David M. Rice and Ephraim L. Marks Second Chance LGBT Scholarship

Lauren Jeffrey
Stacey Kleffman

Dawn Wesslund Memorial Scholarship

Kelly Dinoff

Dr. Jerry Moskus Scholarship

Odile Godlewski

Dual Enrollment or Academy Student Scholarship

Alexandra McKee
Morgan Scholtz

Douglas McLeod Weber Memorial Scholarship

Madison Hansen
Kossi Nyanonene

Edward and Lida Robinson Scholarship

Elizabeth Brousek
Esther Carrillo
Verla Collier
Mahmud Daqane
Boyd Fisher
Ahoefa Gniningan
Duy Quy Ha
Claire-Marie Knaudt
Rory Laughlin
Tony Marvin
Christine Newton
Susana Ruiz Morales
Fnu Sharafat
Caitlin Weeks

Fran Elseman Memorial Scholarship

Michelle Gerdes

Fremont Area Schools Scholarship

Erin Montgomery

Gene Haas Foundation/North High Precision Machining Scholarship

Justin Deming
Anthony Klusaw
Angely Rivera-Reyes
Danny Schmidt
Ryan Sigler
Aaron Slachetka
Trey Smith
Shaynne Solis
Tommy Sutton
Colin Vickery
Dylon Wegner

gloria Menard Osborn Scholarship

Tony Leslie

Gilbert C. Swanson Foundation Scholarship

Thomas Bendorf
Catrionna Garrett

Harold Norman Culinary Arts and Hospitality Scholarship

Brian Abbott
Jasmine Bassett
Destiney Carodine
MacIntyre Madison
Kareca Moore

Hites Family Foundation Community College Scholarship

Jonathan Krutz
Nhi Le
Nathan Moench
Veronica Smith

IME Becas Scholarship

Tomas Brito Barrera
Erick Guerrero-Landa
Brisa Mejia
Maria Ortiz Garcia
Erick Ozuna
Gladys Ramirez
Carolina Rodriguez
Susie Sanchez Medina
Maria Valencia

Information Technology Scholarship

Dennis Ugbebor

Jack Kawa Culinary Arts and Hospitality Scholarship

Haley Henton
Craig Ryon

James M. Cox Foundation Scholarship

Abdullah Alao
Sasha Salazar
Karen Shelton

Jeff Gossin Memorial Scholarship

Lisa Stafford

Johnny Rodgers Career and Technical Education Scholarship

Nathan Jacks

Jonathan E. Zimmern MBA Memorial Scholarship

Dyane Streebin

Jordan Lee Whitney Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Anson

Lamp Rynearson Scholarship

Zaquero Grave

Lucille I. Mix Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Cook

Matthew T. Chambers Horticulture Scholarship

Taylor Riecken

MCC Math Department Scholarship

Tram Nguyen

MCC Military Student Textbook Scholarship

William Chamberlain Jr.
Reggie Dawson

MCC New Student Scholarship

Shawn Baltz
Emily Rathjen

MCCF General Scholarship

Lestina Beltran
Heena Sayal

MCCF Student Textbook Scholarship

Abdullah Alalo
Karen Colin Jaimes
Alisia Cramer
Alyssa Espinoza
Marcy Habegger
Jacob Niedzwiecki
Skyla Perry
Breanna Torres
Austi Verby
Laryn Wenko

Metro Young Latinos Professional Association

Melissa Cruz
Andrea Herrera
Gladys Ramirez
Diana Sanchez-Alvarez
Susie Sanchez Medina

Midwest Early Corvette Club Scholarship

Jonathon Cooley

Miltenberger Family Memorial Scholarship

Olabode Babalola

Mustang Car Club of Omaha Scholarship

Thanh Nguyen

Nebraska Trucking Association Diesel Technology Scholarship

James Mahon

Omaha District Dental Society Scholarship

Lillian Glynn

Omaha World-Herald Scholarship

Erin Jessen
Jenn Shearer

Partnership 4 Kids Scholarship

Unique Atwater
Derrick Bullock
Chelsea Chapman
Elizabeth Degante Reyna
Ana Dominguez
Jason Evenson
Jenna Feregrino
Destinee Gipson
Troy Graham
Veronica Grano
Ladazja Ivory
Jennifer Lopez
Florinda Lopez-Tercero
Alex Lorenzo Moreno
Margaret Mazariegos Sanchez
Brenda Monroy Sandoval
Megan Montes
Coriana Moore
Hollyn Mosley
Barblumoo Nart
La’shonte Primes
Edgar Recinos-Sandoval
Maxine Rife
Jennifer Rody
Anjela Rush
Abigail Schmailzl
Alexan Short
Glenna’sha Walker

Peter Kiewit Foundation Vocational Scholarship

Chris Barrows
Mark Barta
Tausha Bauersach
Jason Bear
Amber Bettis
Taylore Bizzell
Kristin Blair
Edith Blaske
Alyssa Bohan
Christina Borromeo
Derek Brammer
James Brand
Veronica Butel
Zachary Callow
James Cappellano
Dani Casteel
Oscar Chavez
Austin Clapper
Nicci Cox
Julie Davis
Danna Deleon Marroquin
Nick Dimitrov
Lacey Dobesh
Tanna Duckworth
Leticia Elias
Hayley Elshire
Alyssa Espinoza
Charles Farris
James Forbes
Melissa Foxvog
Cashari Frazier
Nicole Fritz
Elena Furculesteanu
Whitney Graham
Gabrielle Grund
Joshua Guerrero
Ashley Gutierrez
Duy Quy Ha
Kayla Harrison
Emily Hart
Allison Heiman
Danessa Hemmer
Angel Hernandez-Moya
Destiny Herod
Bruce Holtan
Brooke Howery
Gay Nay Htoo
Ler Lah Htoo
Brianna Huerta
Ryan Huntley
Cathleen Hurley Waterhouse
Ibrahim Hussain
Jenniffer Hyre
Hayley Jannenga
Erin Janousek
Alexis Johnson
Amber Johnson
Dionte Johnson
Sarswati Joshi
Bishwodeep Karki
Clover Kelley
Matthew Kempkes
Malika Khaitov
Lacy Kingery
Megan Klabunde
Stacey Kleffman
Abby Lamson
Rory Laughlin
Amanda Lewin
Alexandra Llorens
Joseph Longshore
Risa Lutrell
MacIntyre Madison
Lilian Mahfood Haddad
Yoshiko Marcum
Bryan Markley
Angelica Martinez
Adrianna Mather
Claude Mathews
Jessica McAfee
Emmily McGinn
John Meyer
Jamie Michaud
Chantelle Moseley
Emily Neilsen
Tana Nelson
Jacob Niedzwiecki
Lulu Nuno
Fedi Nzaniye
Brandon Otoski
Denise Pedroza
Bawi Peng
Skyla Perry
Jamie Peterson
Jeffrey Price
Amber Prusha
Megan Pursche
Alison Rafferty
Nicole Rager
Ivis Ramirez
Anthony Ramirez Aguilar
Hayleigh Ramsey
Brandon Reed
Macey Reeves
Liseth Reyna-Garrido
Joseph Roberts
ChaneĆ” Robinson
Rebecca Robledo
Tatiana Rodriguez
Cory Rogers
Lorelis Roman
Billie Roper
Vivian Sanchez
Teega Sankima
Sarah Sedlacek
Tera Selman
Issaka Seogo
Jaclyn Sharples
Jesse Short
Krista Stearnes
Kaitlyn Stratos
Dai Thai
Cinny Tolbert
Breanna Torres
Charles Tourek
Lisa Tran
Nick Turechek
Klage Van Vark
Roland VanHoolandt
Kimberly Vazquez-Rosete
Andrea Vazquez-Serrano
Benjamin Verstraete
Jeremy Vilt
Joshua Vilt
Antonio Vinson
Parnell Watson
Lexy Wheeler
Johnnie Wilson
Abdull Yusuf
Matthew Zink

Ray and Betty Barr Memorial Scholarship

Ayikouele Atayi
Sharon Britain
Brisenia Diaz

R.E. Whitmyre Memorial Scholarship

Max Goldberg
Alexis Spaulding

Rex Stacy Memorial Welding Technology Scholarship

Yemir Polier

Ron Sailors Culinary Arts and Management Memorial Scholarship

Eric Barkdoll
Julio Hinojosa Naranjo
Levi Logan

Ruth Buck Kissel Memorial Scholarship

Maddie Rowell

Ruth/Clarice Oberndorfer Scholarship

Carissa Ahlers
Asha Brewer

Sharlene Hansen Memorial Scholarship

Lucas Richardson
Erik Manning

The Builder Foundation Scholarship

Jordan Bartlett
Bret Gleason
Joshua Post

The Guinan Family Scholarship

Kobi Akatchi
Allison Albeno-Garcia
Damien Dublin
Bianca Estrada
Caitlin Hayes
Konni Lorenzo
Richard Lumpkin
Tawnya Lynch
Jordan Memmen
Ragina Richardson
Elezabith Rorei
Zoey Rosenbluth
Mel Ruiz
Steven Stuebe
Cierra Thompson
Jared Tripp
Calista Wilcox

The Hawks Foundation Scholarship

Stephanie Fuentes
Dixie Hernandez
Hayley Hilker
Nina Rowell
Marcus Sharon

Timothy L. Dempsey Scholarship

Ghazal Barakat

Todd McHenry Memorial Scholarship

Heidi Degner
Kokou Eho

Travelers Program Scholarship

Brisenia Diaz
Ryan Tunzer
Caitlyn Young

True Potential Scholarship

Enrique Arevalo
Tomas Brito Barrera
Alfredo Cruz Cano
Brisa Mejia
Maria Ortiz Garcia
Erick Ozuna
Gladys Ramirez
Carolina Rodriguez
Susie Sanchez Medina
Maria Valencia

Walt Allen Memorial Scholarship

David Ortiz

Ward Nursing Scholarship

Emily Hart
Katherine Rust

Walter Scott Jr. Welding Scholarship

Kevin Bang
Peter Bruening
Nora Cobb
Mike Hipp
Kelsey Hutchinson
Nicole Manwiller
Ryan McGinnis
Leia Nickel
William Rath
Austin Vavra

William H. Dodd Memorial Scholarship

Todd Bonge


 

We apologize for the oversight if your name is not listed or if your name is misspelled. Contact our office at 531-MCC-2346 and we will correct it as soon as possible.