GPTC banner

Saturday, May 23   |    Sunday, May 24   |   Monday, May 25   |   Tuesday, May 26   |   Wednesday, May 27   |   Thursday, May 28   |   Friday, May 29   |   Saturday, May 30

2009 Great Plains Theatre Conference Schedule

Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre Company

Saturday, May 23

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

       
  9:00 – 11:00 am Writer´s Workshop Session 1  
  Session 1A Thomas Riccio Adaptation FOC 10 110
  Session 1B Matt Mason "Hey! You Got Your Poem In My 3-Minute Monologue!" FOC 10 112
  Session 1C Brian Guehring Improv to Improve Your Script FOC 10 117
  Session 1D Bostin Christopher Symbiosis: The Relationship of Playwright and Actor FOC 10 124
  11:00 am - 1:00 pm Writer´s Workshop Session 2    
  Session 2A Lee Wochner Starting at the Start FOC 10 110
  Session 2B Constance Congdon Writing in the Moment FOC 10 112
  Session 2C Brian Guehring Script Analysis for Script Development FOC 10 117
  Session 2D Bostin Christopher Symbiosis: The Relationship of Playwright and Actor FOC 10 124
         
  1:00 - 2:00 pm Lunch    
         
  2:00 - 4:00 pm Writer´s Workshop Session 3  
  Session 3A Lee Wochner The Deeper Truth FOC 10 110
  Session 3B Constance Congdon Writing in the Moment FOC 10 112
  Session 3C Judith Wallace The Role of Subtext in a Play FOC 10 117
  Session 3D Thomas Riccio Archetype FOC 10 124
         
  4:00 - 6:00 pm Writer´s Workshop Session 4    
  Session 4A Lee Wochner Starting at the Start FOC 10 110
  Session 4B Constance Congdon Writing in the Moment FOC 10 112
  Session 4C Matt Mason "Hey! You Got Your Poem In My 3-Minute Monologue!" FOC 10 117
  Session 4D Thomas Riccio Ensemble Performance Creation FOC 10 124
         
 

6:30 p.m.

Play Lab Panelist orientation dinner (invitation only)

FOC 10 136

 

 

Evening on your own to explore the Old Market

 

Back to top

Sunday, May 24

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

7-Up and Soda Crackers
Garphelia Birks (aka Rosalie Vetter)

Directed by: Mark Manhart

FOC 10 110

  9:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Blue Roses
Sandra de Helen

Directed by: Brent Spencer

FOC 10 136BC
  9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Crash! Boom! Pow!
Benjamin Beck & Molly Welsh
Directed by: Ron Zank
FOC 7 107
  10:00 - 11:00 a.m. My Heart's in the Highlands
Jack Loscutoff

Directed by: Mark Manhart
FOC 10 110
  10:30 a.m. - noon The H.U.R.T.
Daniel Born

Directed by: M. Michele Phillips
FOC 10 136BC
  10:30 a.m. - noon

As Large as Alone
Francine Dick

Directed by: Krystal Kelly

FOC 7 107
  11:00 a.m. - noon The Switch!
Joshua Daniel

Directed by: Bonnie Gill
FOC 10 110
 

Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch and performance by some Omaha Slam Poets
Hosted by Matt Mason

FOC 10 136

 

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.

Mountain Lion
Ellen Struve

Directed by: Sonia Keffer

FOC 10 110

  1:30 – 3:30 p.m. The Bishop & the Boys
Frank Cossa

Directed by: Bonnie Gill
FOC 7 107
  1:30 - 3:30 p.m. Katrina's Path
Rob Florence

Directed by: Derrick Crawford
FOC 10 136BC
  2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Forgive Me, Father, I've Made You Sin
Christopher Villarreal

Directed by: Scott Working
FOC 10 110
  3:30 - 5:00 p.m. Nighthawks
Evan Guilford-Blake

Directed by: J. B. Tyson
FOC 10 110
  3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Under the Feet of Jesus
Catherine Wiley

Directed by: Abuit Arcos

FOC 7 107
  3:30 - 5:00 p.m. The Waiting Line
Beaufield Berry

Directed by: Bethany West
FOC 10 136BC
       
 

5:00 – 6:30 p.m.

Welcome Reception
Open to all conference participants

FOC 10 136

 

7:30 p.m.

A special extended performance of Brigit St. Brigit's production of one of America's greatest women playwrtights, Lillian Hellman's Little Foxes for conference attendees to experience an evening of local theatre.

Seperate tickets required, available for purchase by calling (402) 502-4910

"The Downtown Space"
614 S 11th St, Omaha

Back to top

Monday, May 25

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Scars
Andrew Yolland

Directed by: Judith Hart

FOC 10 110

  9:00 - noon The Polish Book of Karma
William Missouri Downs

Directed by: Amanda Stalhnaker
FOC 10 136
  9:00 - noon Snapped Shot
Greg Abbott

Directed by: JB Tyson
FOC 7 107
  10:00 - noon Mountain Birds
Madeline Radcliff

Directed by: Judith Hart
FOC 10 110
 

Noon – 12:30 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.

Women Directors Panel: From Our Perspective

Panelist: Martha BoesingSusan Baer Collins, Judith Hart, Cathy Kurz, Lorie Obradovich, M. Michele Philips

Moderator: Sonia Keffer

FOC 10 136

 

2:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Ten Best-Loved Hymns
David Rush

Directed by: Judith Hart

FOC 10 110

  2:00 – 4:00 p.m Another Kind of Hunger
Judith Marie Wallace

Directed by: Ron West
FOC 10 136BC
  2:00 – 4:00 p.m Livin' & Comin' Back
Laura Pfizenmayer

Directed by: Gary Plank
FOC 7 107
  4:00 – 5:00 p.m 9 Steps to St. Anne's Street
Carolyn Nur Wistrand

Directed by: Amy Laaker
FOC 10 136BC
  4:00 – 5:00 p.m

No Lost Souls
Leopold Kovar

Directed by: Gary Planck

FOC 7 107
  7:00 - 8:45 p.m.

Play Slam
All Writer's Workshop participants and playwrights are invited to participate in this interactive evening with attending playwrights

Moderator: Scott Working

FOC 7 107
 

9:00 - 10:30 p.m.

A Special Reading: A Place of Her Own
Martha Boesing

FOC 7 107

Back to top

Tuesday, May 26

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Purple Cool-Aide Cult from Purpletown
Brian Walker

Directed by: Ryan Kathman

FOC 10 110

  9:00 - 11:00 a.m. Sultan's Battery
Kathy Rucker

Directed by: Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek & Kim Clark-Kaczmarek
FOC 10 136BC
  9:00 - 11:00 a.m. Warpaint
Michael Oatman & Benjamin Graber

Directed by: Doug Blackburn
FOC 7 107
  10:00 - 11:00 a.m 1689
Jim Anderson & BJ Hursh

Directed by: Ryan Kathman
FOC 10 110
  11:00 a.m - noon Love Hack
Norman Simon

Directed by: Shannon Cameron
FOC 10 110
  11:00 a.m - noon Top of the Hour
Kitty Felde

Directed by: Ron West
FOC 10 136BC
  11:00 a.m - noon Your Voice
David Skeele

Directed by: Doug Blackburn
FOC 7 107
 

Noon – 12:45 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.

Conversation with one of America's foremost women playwrights Constance Congdon

Moderator: Hughston Walkinshaw

FOC 10 136

 

2:00 – 5:00 p.m.

The Older Gentleman
Max Sparber

Directed by: Tim Siragusa

FOC 10 110

  2:00 – 3:30 p.m. Burying Mom
Matt Fotis

Directed by: Matt Mason
FOC 7 107
  2:00 – 4:00 p.m.

The Rendering of Conor McShea
Eoin Carney

Directed by: Greg Jaxies

FOC 10 136BC
  3:30 - 5:00 p.m. In the Wake
Greg LeGault and Michael Speller

Directed by: Matt Mason
FOC 7 107
  4:00 - 5:00 p.m. When Gods Walked the Earth
Carrie Louise Nutt

Directed by: Emily Neve
FOC 10 136BC
 

8:00 p.m.

A staged reading of Constance Congdon's new work Take Me to the River followed by talkback with Constance Congdon.

After theatre reception following

Omaha Community Playhouse - Howard Drew Theatre

Back to top

Wednesday, May 27

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

God Costume
Daniel Carroll

Directed by: Jenni Lou Oakes

FOC 10 110

  9:00 - 11:00 a.m. Future Anxiety
Laurel Haines

Directed by: Anthony Abdallah
FOC 10 136BC
  9:00 a.m. - noon Sanctuary
Sally Van Gelder (aka Tracie Hodgon)

Directed by: Mark Schnitzler
FOC 7 107
  10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Tenpenny
Kendall Gray

Directed by: Doug Marr
FOC 10 110
  11:00 a.m. - noon Confessions
J. B. Tyson

Directed by: Doug Marr
FOC 10 110
  11:00 a.m. - noon The Chinese Barber & His Wife
Ian MacAllister-McDonald

Directed by: Haley Piper Haas
FOC 10 136BC
 

Noon – 12:45 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.

Panel: The Impact of Women Playwrights on the American Theatre

Panelist: Martha Boesing and Constance Congdon

Moderator: Susan Baer Collins

FOC 10 136

 

2:00 – 3:30 p.m.

Atomic City
Anson Mount

Directed by: Molly Welsh

FOC 10 110

  2:00 – 5:00 p.m. Malcolm X
Brian Varvaro

Directed by: Jenny Pool
FOC 7 107
  2:00 – 3:30 p.m. Stand In
Gus Saxon

Directed by: Kelly Adams
FOC 10 136BC
  3:30 – 5:00 p.m And On the Day We Rested
John Gasper

Directed by: Roxanne Wach
FOC 10 110
  3:30 – 5:00 p.m Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Katie Spicka

Directed by: Kelly Adams
FOC 10 136BC
 

8:00 p.m.

Staged reading of Bellagio by award winning playwright Mac Wellman. Talkback with Mac Wellman
Directed by: Tim Siragusa

After theatre reception following.

 

Omaha Community Playhouse - Howard Drew Theatre

Back to top

Thursday, May 28

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Twisted
Lynn-Steven Johanson

Directed by: Demian Ryder

FOC 10 110

  9:00 a.m. - noon

To the 7th Degree
Mary Nagel

Directed by: Lorie Obradovich

FOC 10 136BC
  9:00 a.m. - noon Turpentine Jake
Linda Bannister & James E. Hurd Jr.

Directed by: Denise Chapman
FOC 7 107
  10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Dr. Freeman & Hilda
Jennie Franks

Directed by: Shannon Cameron
FOC 10 110
  11:00 am - noon My Friend Dahmer
Jake Arky

Directed by: Demian Ryder
FOC 10 110
 

Noon – 12:45 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.

Conversation with award winning playwright Mac Wellman

Moderator: Tim Siragusa

FOC 10 136

   

Mainstage Series

 
 

2:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Mainstage Series

Say Prix Fixe
Mark Donahue

Presented by: The Omaha Theatre Company
Directed by: Kevin Ehrhart

Panelist: Constance Congdon, Theresa Rebeck and Mac Wellman

FOC 7 107

 

8:00 p.m.

An evening of one acts from the works of our Honored Playwright, Theresa Rebeck. Introduction and after perfomance talkback with Honored Playwright Theresa Rebeck.

Directors: Scott Kurz, Scott Working, Kari Mote, and Judith Hart

After theatre reception following

Lied Education Center for the Arts, Creighton University

Back to top

Friday, May 29

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

9:00 a.m. – noon

Mainstage Series

Eating Into the Fabric
Ivan Fuller

Presented by: Blue Barn Theatre
Directed by: Hughston Walkinshaw

Panelist: Constance Congdon, Theresa Rebeck and Mac Wellman

FOC 7 107

 

Noon – 12:45 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.

Conversation with Honored Playwright Theresa Rebeck

Moderator: Judith Hart

FOC 10 136

 

2:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Mainstage Series

Charlie Moose Makes His Move
Jessica Jill Turner

Presented by: Kokopelli Theatre Company
Directed by: Kari Mote

Panelist: Constance Congdon, Theresa Rebeck and Mac Wellman

FOC 7 107

 

8:00 p.m.

A production of Theresa Rebeck’s Loose Knit. Introduction and after performance talk back with Honored Playwright Theresa Rebeck and Director M. Michele Phillips.
Presented by: SNAP! Productions
Directed by: M. Michele Philips

After theatre reception following.

Lied Education Center for the Arts, Creighton University

Back to top

Saturday, May 30

 

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration and conference check-in

FOC 10 Lobby

 

9:00 a.m. – noon

Mainstage Series

Inherited
Halley Wegryn Gross

Presented by: Baby D Productions
Directed by: Lori Obradovich

Panelist: Constance Congdon, Theresa Rebeck and Mac Wellman

FOC 7 107

 

Noon–12:45 p.m.

Lunch

FOC 10 136

 

12:45 - 1:45 p.m

Conversation with Martha Boesing, the founder and artistic director of At the Foot of the Mountain theater in Minneapolis from 1974 -84 (the longest running professional women's theater in the country).

Moderator: D. Scott Glasser

FOC 10 136

 

2:00 - 5:00 p.m

Mainstage Series

Brecht In L.A.
Rick Mitchell

Presented by: The Brigit St. Brigit
Directed by: Cathy Kurz

Panelist: Constance Congdon, Theresa Rebeck and Mac Wellman

FOC 7 107

  6:30 - 7:30 p.m Opening Reception Fort Omaha Campus
Parade Ground
Under the Tent
  7:30 p.m.

Gala evening honoring Theresa Rebeck with presentations of the 2009 Great Plains Playwright Award

Special award presentation of the GPTC Award for Distinguished Service to the American Theatre to Constance Congdon

Presentation of Mainstage Awards

Fort Omaha Campus
Parade Ground
Under the Tent
 

9:00 - 10:00 p.m.

Closing Reception

Fort Omaha Campus
Parade Ground
Under the Tent

Back to top

Conference schedule is subject to change. Continue to monitor the web site for more updates.