tracking pixel
Skip to main content

Internet Privacy Notice

Introduction

At Metropolitan Community College (“MCC” or “College”), protecting the privacy of information of those visiting our websites is of critical importance. This privacy policy is intended to provide a description of the types of personal information collected and recorded by MCC and how this information is used. This policy is subject to change based on the needs of the College and does not apply to any information collected offline.

Log Files

All MCC websites make use of log files. The data captured by log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and other technical information. This data is used to analyze trends, administer the site(s), track movement around the site(s) and gather broad aggregate demographic information about visitors to MCC site(s). This data is not linked to any information that makes it personally identifiable.

Registration Forms

The MCC website contains several pages where the College requests that users provide certain personal information, including, but not limited to: contact information (name, mailing address, email address, phone number); unique identifiers (social security number, date of birth), financial information (bank account or credit/debit card numbers); demographic information (zip code, age, or income level); and other types of information. This data is used to facilitate the registration process, administration of student accounts, and to assist in providing other services.

Cookies

“Cookies” are text files stored on a user’s computer and used to analyze a user’s visit to a particular website. MCC uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information, and to customize web page content based upon visitors’ browser type and other information sent by their browser.

Google Analytics

MCC uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information concerning each user’s visit to a particular we site, and transfers that information to a Google server for storage and analysis. Google may transfer this information to third parties when required by law, or when it contracts with outside providers to process data. Based on its analysis, Google provides a report to the College regarding usage of the College’s website. Google will not allow a user’s IP address to be linked to any other personally identifiable data. Users can prevent cookies from being installed on their computer by changing their browser settings, but deactivating cookies may cause the loss of some web functionality. MCC website users are deemed to have consented to the use and processing of their shared data as described herein. Users can withdraw consent for collection and processing of their data at any time by visiting tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and requesting to opt out. This withdrawal of consent relates to future activities.

Third Party Links

MCC websites may provide links to third party websites owned and operated by companies and organizations not affiliated with the College. MCC is not liable or responsible for any promises made or information provided on linked third party sites, or for information gathering techniques employed by these linked third party sites or for their data analysis or use.

MCC Use of Personal Information

MCC keeps track of visits to its websites in order to deliver customized content and to determine the popularity and efficacy of its web properties and information therein.

MCC secures personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure and secures personally identifiable information provided on computer servers in a controlled environment protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Personal information (such as a credit card numbers and social security numbers) are encrypted and transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protection.

When you request information from MCC, your contact information is used to respond to your request. The contact information collected may include your name, address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number or email address. MCC may use this information to contact you through various means, including phone calls, text messages, digital and social media marketing, e-mail, and postal mail.

Consumer & Student Privacy Protection

Pursuant to and in accord with provisions of the Family Educational and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA), MCC may share data with authorized and trusted educational and government partners and contractors to improve the educational experience or to help us perform necessary operational services. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information, except to provide such services to MCC, and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

MCC will not otherwise disclose your personal information, except as it is allowed or required to do so by law, including in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served upon MCC (including public records requests for student directory information); (b) protect and defend the rights or property of MCC; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of MCC, its websites, or the public

Individuals and students may proactively manage the use and sharing of their personal information by submitting a written request to College Records that it not be disclosed to third parties.

About Student Directory Information

The College designates the following items as student “Directory Information”: student name, student email addresses, MCC email address, credit hour status (full- or part-time), start and end dates of attendance (start date of first quarter of when classes were taken and end date of the last quarter when classes were completed only), degrees, honors and awards received, major field of study, photographs, audios and videos of students participating in official school activities and events.

Student “Directory Information” can be disclosed through a public records request, unless the student submits a written request to College Records that their “Directory Information” not be disclosed.

About MCC Recruitment & Marketing Practices

MCC shall not induce or pressure prospective students to enroll by a specific deadline through marketing incentives. Calls to action to enroll as featured in marketing materials will not be incentivized through prizes, free goods or services or allude to any quid pro quo offers involving financial aid, institutional discounts or waiving of fees. This extends to messages distributed at campus marketing events and off-campus College-sponsored events.

No explicit claim, promises or guarantees of employment will be made as they relate to credit-earning programs at the College. Marketing materials may include expected job titles, market and opportunity outlook, but will refrain from referencing any specific likelihood of employment or pay as an implied or guaranteed outcome of its educational offerings.

Children’s Information

MCC administration understands the importance of protecting children from online dangers. The College encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in, monitor and guide their online activity. MCC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian. If you believe that MCC has collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 without the consent of their parent or guardian please contact the College immediately, at privacy@mccneb.edu, and we will promptly investigate the report and take appropriate action.

FERPA

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (“Act”) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99) is a federal law that protects the privacy of student records maintained by educational institutions, and sets forth the process and conditions under which institutions may disclose said information. Generally, subject to provisions in the Act, the parent(s)/guardian(s) of a minor student have the right to access their child’s education records, the right to seek to have the records amended and the right to permit or withhold disclosure of their child’s covered student records. When a student reaches 18 years of age, or enrolls at a postsecondary institution at any age, they become an Eligible Student under the Act and their FERPA rights transfer from the parent(s)/guardian(s) to the student. For more information visit www.ed.gov/ferpa.

Consent

By using MCC websites, users consent to the College’s Internet Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. MCC reserves the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy. All updates/amendments will be incorporated into this Internet Privacy Policy.

If you require more information or have questions about the College’s Internet Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us or email privacy@mccneb.edu.

This policy was updated: March 2022.