search

Documents for F-1 Travel

MCC International Students

 

Travel and Re-entry into the U.S.

F-1 students who leave the United States temporarily must have the following documents to attempt to re-enter the U.S. in F-1 status:

Required documents for reentry in the U.S., per 8 C.F.R. 214.2(f)(4)
  • A valid passport or travel document valid for at least 6 months after the date of reentry.
  • A valid F-1 visa, unless exempt from visa requirement.
  • Page 2 of your I-20 signed by an MCC Designated School Official (DSO). 
Recommended documents for reentry in the U.S.:
  • Financial documents, such as a bank statement or a letter from a bank or sponsor dated within 6 months.
  • Evidence of student status, such as recent tuition receipts, transcripts.
  • Copies of your current and/or future class schedule.
  • A letter of explaination from ISS if you were on a reduced course load for medical reasons.
  • Name and contact information for a DSO.
  • I-901 SEVIS Fee payment receipt. 
Reminders:
  • Provide your I-20 for a travel signature before you leave the U.S..
  • Pay for insurance and any outstanding bills and register for the next quarter.
  • Your current I-20 and F-1 visa will become invalid if you are out of the U.S. for more than 5 months. 
  • Provide ISS with your new I-94 and copy of your admission stamp upon return and any renewed passport or visa.

For additional information visit http://www.ice.gov/sevis/travel/faq_f.htm and https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/traveling-as-an-international-student: