Metropolitan Community College - MCCF Scholars
COVID-19 Information

11/25/2020 3:00:00 PM

We look forward to supporting you this quarter. Most MCC education and training courses will remain online or remote, reserving campus use for face-to-face and blended sections that involve significant hands-on learning. More info

MCCF Scholars

Our donors want to hear from you!

We've made it easy for you to share your stories and gratitude.

Submit your testimonial today.

Share your story with us.

Q: What is an MCCF Scholar?
A: An MCCF Scholar is a student pursuing an associate, certificate or specialist diploma at Metropolitan Community College who has been selected by a screening committee to receive a scholarship through the MCC Foundation.

Q: Are you an MCCF Scholar?
A: If you have ever received a scholarship from the MCC Foundation then, yes, you are.

Q. How are MCCF Scholars recognized?
A: Every May, the MCC Foundation invites scholarship recipients and donors to attend the Annual MCCF Scholars Reception.

Scholarship recipients who will be graduating walk across the stage to receive their blue and white honor cord to wear at MCC's commencement ceremony.

Honor cords are twisted cords with tassels on either end, awarded for various academic and non-academic achievements, awards or honors.


MCCF Scholars

The following students received a privately-funded scholarship from the MCC Foundation during the 2019-20 fiscal year.

AKSARBEN CAREER PROMISE SCHOLARSHIP
 Thomas M. Ahl
 Blaize M. Baldwin
 Paul Anthony Baltes
 Wyatt Raymond Bliss
 Derick Michael Bridges
 Dominic A. Bucci
 Nolan Bradly Carpenter
 Tobias Avery Carpenter
 Larry W. Colson
 Ioan Philip Cook
 Zachary T. Curtis
 Logan J. Davidson
 Matthew I. Davis
 Diego Anthony Diaz De Leon
 Chase A. Fischer
 Alexander Hernandez
 Dawson R. Holverson
 Cirino Joseph Incontro
 Christian Richard Jasper
 Bladden M. Juedes
 Tristen Gasper Kuti
 Jayden Ray Larsen
 Levi Isaac Martinez
 Dalaney S. Matthews
 Connor J. McDonnell
 Levi Fuller Moore
 Tyler G. Morgan
 Andrew David Nelson
 Jace Ryan Neuhofel
 Ty J. O'Brien
 Michael James Palmquist
 Logan J. Parsons
 Tate Michael Patera
 Mitchell Lawerance Pavel
 Cheyenne Kathryn Purchase
 Raleigh A. Purvis
 Brian Anthony Rafiner
 Isaiah Thomas Ramsey
 Lewis Alan Rossell
 Gavin J. Seiler
 Austin Lee Sonnenfelt
 Jackson Trey Stroburg
 Joel Allen Van de Veer
 Dylan Sean Thomas Woodard
 Henry Tebben Zwart

AKSARBEN CAREER SCHOLARSHIP
Jordan Armstrong
 Keli Theodora Aziagbede
 Diana E. Bonilla
 Ethan Alexander Bowman
 Anna H. L. Buchannan
 Mauro Alexis Cruz Tapia
 Marissa Katherine Domayer
 Kippsy Y. Factor Garibo
 Jamaari Jahlee Foster
 Faith L. Frazier
 Emily Rose Gosch
 Ayana Laneece Grutel
 Giovanni Herrera-Monarrez
 Max R Hesman
 Jason A. Hiykel
 Joshua R.Hiykel
 Malcolm Allen James
 Miriah M. King
 Gage Kenneth Lambie
 Autumn M. Love
 Ari Alexander Manzo-Saavedra
 Melisa Martinez
 Giselle Martinez-Cruz
 Justin Anthony McGrath
 Jennifer Elizabeth Melendez-Saravia
 Jennifer Menchaca-Placido
 Preh Mo
 Sean Vincent Moomaw
 Delaney Leigh Nordbrock
 McKenna C Nordbrock
 Jeyline Marie Ortiz Berrios
 Alexa J. Pike
 Antonio I Pinkney
 Laisha J. Portillo
 Olivia M. Powers
 Jacob P. Ramold
 Araceli Rodriguez
 Ruben Sanchez
 Alexis Lily Ann Saxton
 Emilee T. Sharp
 Adriana Maria Silva
 Nathan James Stromberg
 Brisa Yuliana Torres Zavaleta
 Jasmine Nicole Van
 Leia Elizabeth Vranes
 Kama Layla Wah
 Drew Skot Weiland
 Benjamin R Wesch
 Megan Kay White

ALICE AND RUSS DEVOE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Noah Bailey

ANNE K. HARTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Regina Coeli Machado De Mattos

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP
Jacob Olson

ARTHUR A. DURAND SCHOLARSHIP
Akirah Houser

AUDREN AND EVELYN SWANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tiffany Nichole Meisinger

AUTO COLLISION ADVISORY BOARD SCHOLARSHIP
Caleb Pryjmak

BETH NIMMO SOCIAL SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Page
Yvonne Rodriguez
Ashley Small

BETTY HIGHTOWER NURSING
Benjamin Shackelford

BRASSCRAFT SCHOLARSHIP
Joshua Gusse

BRUCE TOMASEK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jennifer Cantwell

BUILDING FUTURES SCHOLARSHIP
Jacobo Buenrostro
Jessica "Sam" Huerta

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DIVISION SCHOLARSHIP
Shannon Bird
Jamie Olson
Melissa Saucedo

BUSINESS ALLIANCE FOR STUDENTS EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Vanessa Ramirez

CANDY LYNN KEGLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Abhishek Dhage
Alfred Riveros

CARL P. RIGATUSO MEMORIAL APPRENTICESHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Streed

CATALAN-LATINO SCHOLARSHIP
Cristina Vargas

CLARENCE DREHER OF NE NCRS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alexis Baker

CORNHUSKER INTERNATIONAL/RICK CHILDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Anthony Kitt
Hailee Stark

COX COMMUNICATIONS PIONEER SCHOLARSHIP
Timothy Cummings

CULINARY ARTS & MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Lenka Drevenna
Abigail Hamilton
Lisa Mueller
Matthew Nading
Jasmine Paul
Bailey Preuss
Bailey Preuss
Cheyenne Purdy
Juan Martin Rosa, Jr.

DAVID B. AND BERNIE EPSTEIN SCHOLARSHIP
Sydney Fields

DAVID M. RICE AND EPHRAIM L. MARKS SECOND CHANCE LGBT SCHOLARSHIP
Monica Goos
Katelyn Okereke

DAWN WESSLUND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ezra Bae

DESIGNER'S TOUCH SCHOLARSHIP
Andrea S. Smith

DONALD R. KNAPP MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nathaniel Espinoza
Sterling Fox
Brian Mayorga

DONOVAN AND ANITA DONNER SCHOLARSHIP
Amanda Comstock

DOUGLAS MCLEOD WEBER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sterling Fox
Lauren Loges
Alicia Paulson

DR. BARBARA BRADEN HEALTHCARE SCHOLARSHIP
Dawn Helms

DR. JERRY MOSKUS SCHOLARSHIP
Carlos Munoz

DR. MARY WISE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP
Shelby Logan

DRAKE-WILLIAMS STEEL WELDING SCHOLARSHIP
Jason May

DUAL ENROLLMENT OR ACADEMY STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP
Alyssa Boquet
Benjamin Kenneth Cook
Christian Navarrete
Hannah Nelson

EDWARD AND LIDA ROBINSON SCHOLARSHIP
Sandra Granados Bermudez
Bridgette Clements
Khalid Mashal
Stefani Berenice Mayorga Molina
Kay Pah Pah
Abigail Robledo 
Bania Cristal Tulle Mejia

EMPOWERING EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATORS SCHOLARSHIP
Rebecca Fitzgerald
Evan Noelle Hansen
Motoko Kido
Morgan Malone

ERIC BENNETT SCHOLARSHIP
Tia Baker

FATHER GEORGE R. SULLIVAN, SJ SCHOLARSHIP
Daniel Wiese

FIRESTONE AUTO TECH SCHOLARSHIP
Gay Nay Htoo

FRAN ELSEMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Marcus Cruell

FREMONT AREA SCHOOLS
Hannah Nelson

GALLUP ORGANIZATION EARLY CHILDHOOD
Pelagia Karengi

GARY JOHNS ENDOWED
Sydney Fields
Allison McMahon

GENE HAAS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew King
David Witt

gLORIA MENARD OSBORN SCHOLARSHIP
Alyssa Fillbach

GRIFFIN-BECKER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Asia S. Jones
Carlos Rodriguez 
Juan Martin Rosa Jr

HAROLD NORMAN CULINARY ARTS AND HOSPITALITY SCHOLARSHIP
Kelly Dinoff
Carlos Rodriguez 
Sevill Wheeler

HITES FAMILY FOUNDATION COMMUNITY COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP
Kaylee Sinkevich

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP
Armando Gonzalez-Godinez

JAMES M. COX FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Katherine Gillespie
Nolan Luetkenhaus
Sophia Notto
Brennan O'Keefe
Linny K. Ott
Luis Ortega Soriano
Jevon Wells

JANELL SHAIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Lindsey Seidel
Erin Wilson

JOHN VAUTRAVERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michelle Carlson
Shunisha Draper-Williams

JOHNNY BAXTER CARRIAGE SCHOLARSHIP
Dalton Douglas
Haleigh Sutherland

JOHNNY RODGERS CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
 Celelia Darnell Alexander
 Rajhae Yvonne Anderson
 Jesslyn Arellano-Valadez
 Olaitan Maryse M Ategbo
 Elina Bae
 Jennifer Barajas
 Jennifer Beltran
 Patrick J. Berg
 Lindsey Michelle Boone
 Kyleigh Ann Brown
 Matthew Alan Brown
 Karen Michelle Castillo-Castillo
 Michael A Cea-Garcia
 Amanda Jeanette Comstock
 Sani  Daba
 Maximilienne Jeanne D'Arc Agonzan
 John T. Delich
 Miriam Perez Diaz
 Lavell Anthony Driver
 Payton Louise Duhsmann
 Brittany Elizabeth Edgell
 Michael I. Eggertsen
 Andrew Martin Estrada
 Jessica Jo Fincham
 Steve  Chairez Gamez
 Lloyd C. Goodwin
 Adjovi Djodjine Guinne
 Jessica Marie Harding
 Jaden Andrew Hassler
 James Vaughn Hawkins-Drummer
 Emma R Helwig
 Netrian D. Holland
 Saw K Htoo
 Holey May Huckeby
 Ashley Od Hughes
 Erik  Jauregui
 Dana Keshun Jefferson
 Nelly G. Katari
 Mikayla Rae Keogh
 Ishawna Marie Kidd
 Anthony Alan Kitt
 Papy Nkeso Kwetutinina
 Hla Ker Lady
 Ana Lourdes Lopez Orozco
 Courtney C. Louis
 Ilyas I Lucas-Anderson
 Sierra S. Mahone
 Andrew R. Matsumura
 Porschea McAllister
 Jordan Alexander Memmen
 Tanner Ernest Meyo
 Isaac Moreno
 Aminu Yakubu Ngoran
 Truc Ba Nguyen
 Amanda M. Nissen
 Miguel C. Nuno
 Kossi Mokpokpo Nyanonene
 Lisa Tran Ong
 Nyien Kyaw Oo
 Ramon Ignacio Ornelas
 Javon R. Pearson
 Gabriel P. Rand
 Felix A. Rivera
 Joseph D. Roberts
 Sayed Javed Sadat
 David W. Santee
 Kaylene Sadira Serrano- Rivera
 Gemma C. Shimerdla
 Alesia Diane Sizemore
 Kalvonna Renea Staff
 Bridget Ann Stucklen
 Jaafar M. Talha
 Carlose Em Talkington
 Moses A. Thompson
 Tianna M. Thompson
 Diane C. Totusek
 Caleb Daniel Townley
 Xzavion De'marcus Turnbo
 Aislyn N. Tyler
 Kama Layla Wah
 Juan W. Warren
 Keyetta D. Williams
 Nakida N. Wilson

JONATHAN E. ZIMMERN MBA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jakob Tague

JORDAN LEE WHITNEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Schonberner
Emilia Vargas

JOSEPH W. HUGHES MEMORIAL ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP
Alan Tsvid

KAREN SCHNEPF MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cuong Thinh Ao
Devin Kortan

LARRY O'CONNOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Taft Burtton

LUCILLE I. MIX MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Pwae Moo

M.L. "BUCK" BOHN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ruben Sanchez, Jr.

MARY ELLEN HAUCK SETH SCHOLARSHIP
Nora Stamp

MATTHEW T. CHAMBERS HORTICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP
Melena Russell
Kara Ann Young

MCC EMERGING LEADERS
Valeriu Mirzac

MCC MATH DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew G. Snyder

MCC MILITARY STUDENT TEXTBOOK SCHOLARSHIP
Dustin Nordhues

MCCF MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alec Busselman

MCCF STUDENT TEXTBOOK SCHOLARSHIP
Dustin Nordhues

METROPOLITAN UTILITIES DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIP 
Katelyn McGuire
Jasmine Paul

MILDRED D. BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Mustafa Abdi

MILTENBERGER SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Lyster

MUSTANG CAR CLUB OF OMAHA SCHOLARSHIP
Bradley Hawkins

NAWIC OMAHA SCHOLARSHIP
Grant Adams
Leonor Razo

NEBRASKA REALTY SCHOLARSHIP FOR TRADES AND VOCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Kenneth Asiazobor
Medardo Rodriguez

NURSING ASSISTANT SCHOLARSHIP
Karina Betancourt

OMAHA WORLD-HERALD SCHOLARSHIP
Marcus Dancy
Madison Schneckenberger

OPPD UTILITY LINE TECHNICIAN SCHOLARSHIP
Konsavanh Kon Manivong

PAPILLION PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION IAFF LOCAL 3767 SCHOLARSHIP
Conner Hendrickson
Jack Warner

PATRICIA AND LANCE PLUMMER SCHOLARSHIP
Sebastien Garner
Katrina Holtorf
George k Schlotterbeck
Khrystal Timm
Bobby Vanlaningham

PETER KIEWIT FOUNDATION VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
Hani Abdi
Philip Anthony
Ke-Shay Augustine
Alexis Baker
Emanuel Berrios Diaz
Pajie-Paule-Flore Bimpolo-Maouene
Shannon Ellen Bird
Chelcie Black
Jessica Blumer
Dallas Brunner
Dylan Carter
Carlos Chaidez
Olivia N Chavez 
Cassandra Christian
Marcus Clarahan
Venus Craig
Bobbie R. Cruz
Gerene Davis
Lacey Dobesh
Eh Nar Doh
Kevin Steve Dominguez
Ariel Doyle
Nathan Duerksen
Tony Dukes
Raymond Dyne III
Arlind Emerllahu
Kristina Faust
Ekue Foly
Elena Furculesteanu
Laura Galindo-Perez
Jessica Garcia
Liseth Reyna Garrido
Brittany Gaver
Ethan Goodloff
Lacey Grabowski
Emmitt Graeve
Autumn Graham
Alexandra Guzman
Sarah Hayden
Ethan Herrera
Carmen Hoffman
Tamra Honan
Leila Hudson
Ashley Hulett
Antonio Jablonski
Jessica Jacobo
Jacquelyn Jenkins
Nicholas Johnson
Devin Jones
Danielle Judds
Amy Kinser
Erika Kirkpatrick
Jenelle Klabunde
David Knotek
Evans Kpesenu
Nicholas Krause
Gregory Krebs
Amelia G LaDue
Gary Lane
Bonnie Lin
Kevin K. Littleman
Tyler Markey
Eduardo Marquez
Jessica Martinez-Salgado
Adrianna Mather
Jimma Mayian
Yusef McGruder
Elias Melendez
John Meyer
Rose Miles
LaShawn Miller
Robert Herrera Montano
Javier Moran-Peña
Brandy Nice
Michael Nistl
Miguel C. Nuno
Dawson Olnes
Nyien Oo
Emily Ortiz-Cantu
Michelle Pancost
Natasha Parrott
See Paw
Charles Peasinger
Yadira Perea
TaNia Pittman
Jayden Pixler
Teresa Pritchard
Verla Rabia
Abdul Qahar Rahmanzai
Andres Ramirez
Brenden Rice
Lorelis Roman
Sandra Romero
Said Muqidurahman Saidy
Samuel Salami
Aracely Salgado
Kenya Sanderson
Alisha Sargent
Amanda Schutte
Ashley Nicole Secor
Shifatul Shafin
Jacqueline Short
Jennifer Shoup
Robyn Silvey
Mariah L. Skradski
Amy Staroski
Brandon Steburg
Sarah Stiles
Karla Straka
Royat Taherpour
Anthony J. Taylor
Landon Temke
Jordan Teplitsky
Tdah Thaw 
Sa Toe
Celine Torres-Salvador
Quan Tran
Michaela Traudt
Bonnie Viernes
Jeremy Vilt
Caleb Volquartsen
Austin West
Cathy White
Elizabeth Whittington
John Wichita
NaKida Wilson
Melissa Young
Walter Young, III
Jessica Zielasko

R.E. WHITMYRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Regan

RAY AND BETTY BARR MEMORIAL
Anesah Brazier
Tasmine Finch

REX STACY MEMORIAL WELDING TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP
Saul Najera

RICHARD FOX MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kelly Dinoff

RON SAILORS MEMORIAL CULINARY ARTS SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary DeLap
Sierra Raeann Gonzalez
Kendra Liska
Regina Coeli Machado De Mattos
Paul W Weber
Jaden Will

RUTH/CLARICE OBERNDORFER SCHOLARSHIP
Denisse Victoria Estrada

SOUTH OMAHA BUSINESS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Briana Tyan

TAYLOR TYLKOWSKI MEMORIAL CULINARY AND HOPITALITY SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Clausen

TEAMMATES SCHOLARSHIP
John McCann

THE GUINAN FAMILY
Yusuf Abduresul
Ashley Cardenas Alvarez
Estaphany Avelino
Alexis Baker
Robin A. Beaver
Hannah Bencker
Johnny Chatmon
Isai L. Duran
Marah Salim Eid Maaiah
Mercedes Lynn Fauble
Contesse Fleming
Amber Gagne
Rafael Gomez
Monica Goos
D'Anshanique Gregory
Ben Harral
Tara Haynes
Natalie Lynn Littleton
Becky Lubbers
Marissa Marasco 
Jordan McLucas
Jessica Melgoza
Brittany Moga
Gedeon Tchato Nganko
Octavie Nikiema
Nichol Prchal
Kelsey Puentes
Cheyenne Purdy
Christian Adrian Quezada-Gomez
Andrew M. Rasmussen 
Tiara Rodarte
Desiree Rooks
Te’Aundra Ross
Yahaira Cristal Santana-Flores
Stephanie A. Schwamberger
Deja Smith
Erik Smith
Au'Tianna Walker
Jessica Ware
Tyshawn Williams

THE HAWKS FOUNDATION
Kayton Elizabeth Fee
Selina Elaine Gregory
Michael Hawkes
Gary Jones
Janice Kelly
Benjamin Klahn
David Kudlacek
San Moe Kyi
Elizabeth I. Manriquez
Christy Nitsch 
Shelby L. Piniarski
Keri Satorie
Domonlar Some
Pedro Tapia
Rikki Thompson
Jevon Wells
Brady Williams

THE OWEN/PVS SCHOLARSHIP
Dalton Chastain
Larry Erickson

THE PATRICIA "BIG MAMA" BARON CULINARY SCHOLARSHIP
Lavelle Thompson

TIMOTHY L. DEMPSEY SCHOLARSHIP
Faganda Koite 

TODD MCHENRY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Logan Palumbo

TRAVELERS SCHOLARSHIP
Daniel Aguilar
Nathalia Alfaro-Bakhit
Allison Hernandez
Corinna Lomeli
Tu Meh

TRUE POTENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ana Loya

VETERANS OF THE MIDLANDS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Christopher Bailey
Conner Jenkins
Norma Johnson

VIETNAM VETERANS OF AMERICA CHAPTER 279
Benjamin B. Hudson
Trevor D Juelfs
Matt Tatum

WALT ALLEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kia Frey

WALTER SCOTT JR. WELDING SCHOLARSHIP
Leonel Arias 
Barry Jackson
Aaron Kost
Gavin Zahm
Lam Dinh
Taylor Hedrick

WARD MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP
Jillian Camille Rice

WELLS FARGO BANK SCHOLARSHIP
Pedro A. Tapia

WILLIAM H. DODD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Muna Nur

WILLIAMS FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Somia Ali
 

Not listed: High school student scholarship receipients

We apologize for the oversight if your name is not listed or if your name is misspelled. Contact our office at 531-MCC-2346 and we will correct it as soon as possible.