search

MCCF Scholars

Our donors want to hear from you!

“If I could personally thank the person or persons responsible for the money trusted to the Foundation for the support I am receiving, I certainly would.”
C. Clowe - 2014 MCCF Scholar

We've made it easy for you to share your stories and gratitude.

Submit your testimonial today.

Share your story with us.

Q: What is an MCCF Scholar?
A: An MCCF Scholar is a student pursuing an associate, certificate or specialist diploma at Metropolitan Community College who has been selected by a screening committee to receive a scholarship through the MCC Foundation.

Q: Are you an MCCF Scholar?
A: If you have ever received a scholarship from the MCC Foundation then, yes, you are.

Q. How are MCCF Scholars recognized?
A: Every May, the MCC Foundation invites scholarship recipients and donors to attend the Annual MCCF Scholars Reception.

Scholarship recipients who will be graduating walk across the stage to receive their blue and white honor cord to wear at MCC's commencement ceremony.

Honor cords are twisted cords with tassels on either end, awarded for various academic and non-academic achievements, awards or honors.


MCCF Scholars

The following students received a privately-funded scholarship from the MCC Foundation during the 2018-19 fiscal year.

AIM INSTITUTE/FREMONT TRIBUNE SCHOLARSHIP

Aaron Barbour

AKSARBEN CAREER SCHOLARSHIP

TaZhane Abraham
Jordan Armstrong
Keli Aziagbede I
Har Si Mar Bi
Brooke Blanton
Diana Bonilla
Ethan Bowman
Anna Buchannan
Yameli Castillo
Jordan Cech
Mar Char
Victor Chino Ramirez
Haley Costanzo
Mauro Cruz Tapia
Ceu Cung
Bleh Dah
Paw Dar
Marissa Domayer
Savannah Dunavan
Brook Eckley
Kippsy Factor Garibo
Jamaari Foster
Faith Frazier
Tanner Fredrickson
Emily Gosch
James Greise III
Ayana Grutel
Giovanni Herrera-Monarrez
Max Hesman
Jason Hiykel
Joshua Hiykel
Kira Holt
Ivan Hurst
Malcolm James
Amiya Johnson
Miriah King
Ali Koehn
Alyssa Kulhanek
Gage Lambie
Tai Lane
Ethan Leddy
Abigail Lemken
Andres Lopez
Elizabeth Lopez-Gallardo
Autumn Love
Ari Manzo-Saavedra
Melisa Martinez
Giselle Martinez-Cruz
Justin McGrath
Laura Mejia
Jennifer Melendez-Saravia
Jenny Menchaca-Placido
Jasmine Mendez
Maryssa Mendoza
Richard Meza
Tayla Michalski
Cameron Minnmann
Preh Mo
Sean Moomaw
Ashli Morales
Yailin Morales
Mia Nelson
Delaney Nordbrock
McKenna Nordbrock
Abigail Ortega-Valdez
Jeyline Ortiz Berrios
Emily Perry
Alexa Pike
Antonio Pinkney
Laisha Portillo
Olivia Powers
Pratima Rai
Jacob Ramold
Araceli Rodriguez
Erick Rodriguez
Ruben Sanchez Jr.
Paige Savin
Alexis Saxton
Emilee Sharp
Paw Shu
Adriana Silva
Shannon Smith Jr
Ta'Laijah Smith
Nathan Stromberg
Britnie Thompson
Brisa Torres-Zavaleta
David Turman
Ariyabelle Vak
Jasmine Van
Leia Vranes
Kama Wah
Ben Wallish
Drew Weiland
Benjamin Wesch
Megan White
Kaylene Williams
Will Yost

AMERICAN BUSINESS WOMEN’S ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Kelly Hopkins

ANNE K. HARTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Greta Fiorillo
Brooke Williams

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP
Cameron Einspahr
Andrew Gross
Bruce Holtan

ARTHUR A. DURAND SCHOLARSHIP
Landis Finley

AUDREN AND EVELYN SWANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ilene Byers

AUTO COLLISION ADVISORY BOARD SCHOLARSHIP
Derek Blanton
Logan Boeker

BETH NIMMO SOCIAL SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIP
Jessica Kreienkamp
Justus Kucera
Zachary Dahir
Motoko Kido

BETTY HIGHTOWER NURSING
Jessica Scott
Samantha Hope
Yatonda Lewis

BLACKHILLS ENERGY SCHOLARSHIP
Morgan Angelo

BRANDON THOMAS RISING STAR SCHOLARSHIP
Eric Barkdoll

BRASSCRAFT SCHOLARSHIP
Giovanni Garcia

BRUCE TOMASEK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jennifer Cantwell

BUILDING FUTURES SCHOLARSHIP
Nicholas Spellerberg
Dawn Stanley

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DIVISION SCHOLARSHIP
Brandy Hansen
Meka Kick
Andrea Schank
Kayley Slack
Ryan Walters

BUSINESS ALLIANCE FOR STUDENTS EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Sabina Petersen

CANDY LYNN KEGLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Rose Costello
Camille Hickey

CARL P. RIGATUSO MEMORIAL APPRENTICESHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Jacob Hecker

CLARENCE DREHER OF NE NCRS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Rose Miles
Alex Weyh

CONAGRA FOODS EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Idil Awale
Narayan Paudel

CORNHUSKER INTERNATIONAL/RICK CHILDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Sabrina Depue
Andrew Leinen
James Mahon
Michael Peterson

COX COMMUNICATIONS PIONEER SCHOLARSHIP
Prakash Subedi

CRIMINAL JUSTICE FACULTY
Lorena Amaya
Khanh Luu
Mohammad Rasooly
Isabella Schytt
Karen S  Shelton

CULINARY ARTS & MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Regina Coeli MacHado De Mattos

DAVID B. AND BERNIE EPSTEIN
Kristen Holmes

DAVID M. RICE AND EPHRAIM L. MARKS SECOND CHANCE LGBT SCHOLARSHIP
Stephenie Laureano

DAVID M. RICE AND EPHRAIM L. MARKS SCHOLARSHIP
Lauren Jeffrey

DAWN WESSLUND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Regina Coeli MacHado De Mattos
Kelly Dinoff

DOUGLAS COUNTY CORRECTIONS ADVANCEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Brianna Beasley

DOUGLAS MCLEOD WEBER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Shireen Fadul
Madison Hansen
Erin Jessen
Alicia Paulson

DR. JERRY MOSKUS SCHOLARSHIP
Jordan Woolf

DR. MARY WISE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP
Jack Hewitt

DRAKE-WILLIAMS STEEL WELDING SCHOLARSHIP
Nicole Manwiller

DUAL ENROLLMENT OR ACADEMY STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP
Morgan Scholtz
Kei'lah Sadler
Hallie Bowes
David Mlynski

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROFESSION SCHOLARSHIP 2+2
Danielle Smith

EDWARD AND LIDA ROBINSON SCHOLARSHIP
Komi Attiogbe
Elizabeth Brousek
Esther Carrillo
Verla Collier
Ahoefa Gniningan
Badawiya Issifou-Samarou
Austin Knupp
Yatonda Lewis
Albert Ouedraogo
Steve Salavec
Fnu Sharafat
Caitlin Weeks

EMPOWERING EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATORS SCHOLARSHIP
Crystal Novachich
Sarah Riddle

FRAN ELSEMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Miguel Gonzalez

FREMONT AREA SCHOOLS
Cody Broadfoot

GALLUP ORGANIZATION EARLY CHILDHOOD
Lindsey Seidel

GARY JOHNS ENDOWED
Trinity Mahoney

GENE HAAS FOUNDATION/NORTH HIGH PRECISION MACHINING SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Campbell
Michael Dorland
Chuck Farris
Derek Glaser
Max Goldberg

GILBERT C. SWANSON FOUNDATION
Thomas Bendorf
Catrionna Garrett
Carolina Gomez Rios

gLORIA MENARD OSBORN SCHOLARSHIP
Tony Leslie
Marissa Smith

HAROLD NORMAN CULINARY ARTS AND HOSPITALITY SCHOLARSHIP
Kelly Dinoff
MacIntyre Madison
Rebecca Ried
Autianna Walker
Anna High
Lacy Kingery
Jaycee Novotny
Lindy Pearson

HAWKS FOUNDATION
Maegann Bird
Lauren Gebhart
Michael Hawkes
Hayley Hilker
Christy Nitsch

HITES FAMILY FOUNDATION COMMUNITY COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP
Elena Furculesteanu
Breanne Moench

ICA ALUMNI INDUSTRY PROFESSIONAL START UP SCHOLARSHIP
Kristen Holmes
Lisa Mueller

IME - BECAS
Carlos Aguilar-Ramirez
Jonathan Alvarez
Tomas Brito Barrera
Brenda Cuevas
Felix Flores
Beatriz Gabino Maganda
Martha Gomez Angeles
Erick Guerrero-Landa
Kenia Hernandez Santiago
Ana Loya
Brisa  Mejia
Bennie Morales-Rodriguez
Susie Sanchez Medina
Grecia Torres Arredondo
Angela Valadez
Maria Valencia

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP
Blake Slegl

JACK KAWA CULINARY ARTS AND HOSPITALITY SCHOLARSHIP
Destiney Carodine
Hannah Eadie
Scott McPherson

JAMES M. COX FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Corey Bremer
John Hayes
Marissa Radney-Bruce

JANELL SHAIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Nebel

JEFF GOSSIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Christine Greenfield
Lisa Stafford

JOEL A. THURY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Bryce Blair

JOHN VAUTRAVERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Konni Lorenzo
Stephanie Roth
Cynthia Ellis
Christine Greenfield
Jennifer Moore
Lulu Nuno
Nina Rowell
Randy Salisbury

JOHNNY BAXTER CARRIAGE SCHOLARSHIP
John Meyer
Jason Stoltenberg

JOHNNY RODGERS CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
Maximilienne Agonzan
Celelia Alexander
Tamara Alnedawi
Cyrianna Alston
Irma Amaya
Rajhae Anderson
Olaitan Ategbo
Joshua Baker
Jennifer Barajas
Jennifer Beltran
Patrick Berg
Lindsey Boone
Natacha Bossia
Kyleigh Brown
Karen S  Castillo
Steve Chairez Gamez
Amanda Comstock
Maricela Cortes De Ruiz
Louis Courtney
Brooke Crinklaw
Sani Daba
Murrel  DeQurae
Lavell Driver
Brittany Edgell
Greta Ericson
Andy Estrada
Paige Furr
Catrionna Garrett
Adjovi Guinne
Jessica Harding
James  Hawkins-Drummer
Uriel Hernandez
Katherine Hicks
Caperion Hill
Maria Divina Reina Hillman
Holey Huckeby
Ashley Hughes
Nathan Jacks
Erik Jauregui
Dana Jefferson
Buffie Kackley
Nelly Katari
Kaela Kelly
Mikayla Keogh
Ishawna Kidd
Tony Kitt
Hla Lady
Boone Lieb
Ana Lopez Orozco
Sierra Mahone
Maurice Malepeai
Andrew R Matsumura
Bae Meh
Jordan Memmen
Tanner Meyo
Yaw Mintah
Isaac Moreno
Puspa Nepal
Aminu Ngoran
Truc  Nguyen
Kossi Nyanonene
Abdukadir Omar
Haley Ourada
Kwetutinina Papy
Salma Ramon
Christopher  Ravenell
Joseph Roberts
Sayed Sadat
David Santee
Kalvonna Staff
Bridget Stucklen
Carlose Talkington
Desiree Tatum
Terry  Thomas
Moses Thompson
Tianna Thompson
Diane Totusek
Zay Turnbo
Charles Walker
Juan Warren
Keyetta Williams
Anira Woods

JONATHAN E. ZIMMERN MBA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Dyane Streebin

JORDAN LEE WHITNEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jacob Anson

JOSEPH W. HUGHES MEMORIAL ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary Bishop

KAREN SCHNEPF MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Liudmila Arkhiptcova
Deepa Natarajan
Connor Peterson

LARRY O'CONNOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Angel Morales

LETTIE JOHNSON DENTAL ASSISTING
Brenden Rice

LUCILLE I. MIX MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Thada Aye
Jessica Johnson

M.L. "BUCK" BOHN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Richard Riggs

MATTHEW T. CHAMBERS HORTICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP
Rebecca DeWitt
Ryan  Fette
Kara Young

MCC CULINARY ARTS MANAGEMENT
Greta Fiorillo
Lindy Pearson

MCC CUSTODIAL STAFF
Benjamin Verstraete

MCC EMERGING LEADERS
Mykel Stroh

MCC MATH DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Wendyam Sawadogo

MCC MEMORIAL
Parnell Walton

MCC MILITARY STUDENT TEXTBOOK SCHOLARSHIP
Breanna Selden
Eshjaia Gervais Shepherd

MCCF STUDENT TEXTBOOK SCHOLARSHIP
Munisa Aslieva
Sitora Bobodzhanova
Marcus Pierce
Steven Steube
Jessica Zielasko

MCCF GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jerome Barr
Philip Nelson
Danielle Staton

METROPOLITAN UTILITIES DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIP (CULINARY)
Michaela Jackson
Lyndsay Molson

METROPOLITAN UTILITIES DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIP (TRADES)
Holden Nyenhuis
Dawn Stanley

MILDRED D. BROWN
Elezabith Rorei

MIDWEST EARLY CORVETTE CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Jonathan  Hartman

MUSTANG CAR CLUB OF OMAHA SCHOLARSHIP
Logan Boeker

NEBRASKA ADVANCED MANUFACTURING COALITION (NAMC)
Ryan Huntley

NEBRASKA CABLE COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION
Estelle Rautenbach

NEBRASKA TRUCKING ASSOCIATION CDL SCHOLARSHIP
Lotplar  Laywah

NEBRASKA TRUCKING ASSOCIATION DIESEL TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP
James Mahon

OMAHA WORLD-HERALD SCHOLARSHIP
Jessie Graham
JeRae Peters

PARTNERSHIP 4 KIDS SCHOLARSHIP
Greg Austin
Derrick Bullock
Dayla Clark
Elizabeht Degante Reyna
Ana Dominguez
Maxine Ejumeta
Jason Evenson
Jenna Feregrino
Jennifer Garibo Ignacio
Troy Graham
Veronica Grano
Teana Hamilton
Jennifer Lopez
Florinda Lopez-Tercero
Alex Lorenzo Moreno
Megan Montes
Hollyn Mosley
Jennifer Nieto Albarran
Taylor Paige
Edgar Recinos-Sandoval
Miriam Rodriguez-Islas
Abigail Schmailzl
Alexan Short
Sophie Smith
Glenna'sha Walker

PETER KIEWIT FOUNDATION VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
Carissa Ahlers
Jennifer Chavez
Yadira Hernandez
Bruce Holtan
Newman Loveless
Nicole Abbott
Stacia Aflague
Philip Anthony
Jason Bear
Taylore Bizzell
Chelcie Black
Kristin Blair
Alyssa Bohan
James Brand
Cody Broadfoot
Veronica Butel
Zackary Callow
Christopher Case
Dani Casteel
Ilene Chenevert
Max Church
Nicole Cox
Mindy Cryderman
Moises Degante-Nunez
Danna Deleon Marroquin
Nick Dimitrov
Lacey Dobesh
Tanna Duckworth
Nathan Duerksen
Janet Duran
Yamile Edmison
Leticia Elias
Hayley Elshire
Chuck Farris
Mark Fitzgerald
Melissa Foxvog
Cashari Frazier
Nicole Fritz
Elena Furculesteanu
Kiara Gaines
Laura Galindo-Perez
Eric Gayton
Jorius Grabbingbear
Joshua Guerrero
Duy Quy Ha
Jason Harpham
John Hayes
Allison Heiman
Angel Hernandez-Moya
Destiny Herod
Ethan Herrera
Carmen Hoffman
Jerry Houser
Gay Nay Htoo
Ler Lah Htoo
Leila Hudson
Brianna Huerta
Cathleen Hurley Waterhouse
Perry Isbilir
Jessica Jacobo
Erin Janousek
Alexis Johnson
Amber Johnson
Dj Johnson
Devin Jones
Sarswati Joshi
Sara Karr
Ibrehima Keita
Lacy Kingery
Megan Klabunde
Jazmin Koebel
Evans Kpesenu
Nicholas Krause
Greg Krebs
Abby Lamson
Gary Lane
Mu Lay Eh
Sheng Lee
Alexandra Lloyd
Joseph Longshore
Rachel Lopez-Wilson
Risa Lutrell
Luis Magallanes Birhanzel
James Mahon
Bryan Markley
Angelica Martinez
Adrianna Mather
Jimma Mayian
Emmily McGinn
Caleb McLain
Scott McPherson
Elias Melendez
John Meyer
Rose Miles
Jackson Morgera
Chantelle Moseley
Angelique Muessigmann
Emily Neilsen
Canh Nguyen
Jacob Niedzwiecki
Michael Nistl
Lulu Nuno
Fedi Nzaniye
Brandon Otoski
Constant Ouedraogo
Jessica Overturf
Michelle Pancost
Noel Paventi
See Paw
Denise Pedroza
Skyla Perry
Jamie Peterson
Samantha Phillips
Ashley Prazan
Jeffrey Price
John Quinn
Alison Rafferty
Ivis Ramirez-Guevara
Macey Reeves
Omar Reyes
Liseth Reyna-Garrido
Brenden Rice
Erin  Ridore
Alisha Ritonya
Joseph Roberts
Jennifer Robinson
Cory Rogers
Lorelis Roman
Lucia Saavedra
Samuel Salami
Sarah Sargent
Anthony Scalise
Tera Selman
Issaka Seogo
Karen S. Shelton
Krista Stearnes
Yoshiko Swafford
Latonya Taylor
Dai Thai
Breanna Torres
Charles Tourek
Nick Turechek
Ebony Turner
Kimberly Vasquez-Rosete
Douglas Vawter
Benjamin Verstraete
Joshua Vilt
Jeremy Vilt
Parnell Walton
Robert White
Johnnie Wilson
Walter Young
Jessica Zielasko

RAY AND BETTY BARR MEMORIAL
Philip Anthony
Laura Galindo-Perez

R.E. WHITMYRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Lubna Al Sebaie
Max Goldberg
Alexis Spaulding

REX STACY MEMORIAL WELDING TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP
Cha Hae Thor

RON ERLBACHER TRADES
Eric Harris
Leonor Razo
Jarrett Thomas

RON SAILORS CULINARY ARTS AND MANAGEMENT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary DeLap

RUTH BUCK KISSEL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Madison Rowell

RUTH/CLARICE OBERNDORFER SCHOLARSHIP
Carissa Ahlers
Michelle Covington

SHARLENE HANSEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Logan Walker

THE GUINAN FAMILY
Kobo Akatchi
Allison Albeno-Garcia
Gary Brenden
Alaina Brouillette
Courtney Brown
Javion Bush-Sanders
Rico Campbell
Maricela Castillo Severiano
Caleeyah Chillous
Tyler Clark
Kirsten Dillon
Bianca Estrada
Kimberly Fischer
Gabriel Gardner
Rafael Gomez
Riki Gray
Macy Harper
Caitlin Hayes
Tara Haynes
Alexandra Hillwick
Sha Htoo
Katie Janssen
Tyrina Jones
Antonia Juarez Francisco
Agnes Kanunde
Krison Konou
Branden Leimbach
Rubi Lopez
Richard Lumpkin
Tawnya Lynch (Wylie)
Marissa Marasco
Vanessa Martinez
Raeshawn McGlothlin
Christopher Mitchell
Brittany Moga
Estaphany Morales
Sidney Morgan
Andrea Ortiz
Kimberly Peterson
Crystal Polk
Sonia Quintanilla
Lester Respectsnothing
Ragina Richardson
Richard Robinson
Elezabith Rorei
Zoey Rosenbluth
Andy Rubens
Melodie Ruiz
Shukri Said
Nicole Sakas
Kadiya Schroder
Jessie Slagle
Steven Steube
Garret Swanson
Brenda Tenorio Melendez
Tdah Thaw
Kwamy Togbey
Kasady Valadez
Jessica Ware

THE OWEN/PVS
Olabode Babalola
Moussa Tiemtore

THE PATRICIA "BIG MAMA" BARON CULINARY
Joseph Blair

TIMOTHY L. DEMPSEY SCHOLARSHIP
Alecia Arnio

TODD MCHENRY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Heidi Degner

TRAVELERS PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Johnetta Hudson
Ryan Tunzer

TRUE POTENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Carlos Aguilar-Ramirez
Jonathan Alvarez
Tomas Brito Barrera
Alfredo Cruz Cano
Brenda Cuevas
Felix Flores
Beatriz Gabino Maganda
Martha Gomez Angeles
Erick Guerrero-Landa
Kenia Hernandez Santiago
Ana Loya
Brisa  Mejia
Bennie Morales-Rodriguez
Susie Sanchez Medina
Grecia Torres Arredondo
Angela Valadez
Maria Valencia

VIETNAM VETERANS OF AMERICA CHAPTER 279
Kiara Gaines
Judson Golka
Jake Lyons
Angel Morales
Amber Graves
James Forbes
Katie Williams

WALT ALLEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Danielle Trizila
Christian Praska

WALTER SCOTT JR. WELDING SCHOLARSHIP
Cody Bitting
Anthony McColligan
Kevin Wendt
Luke Wheeler
Ferdinand Seldera
Duane  Campbell, Jr.
Jacob Hassenstab
Jason May
Azubuike Obiaka
Kyle Obrien
Austin Vavra

WARD NURSING SCHOLARSHIP
Brittany Hamilton
Lauren Loges

WILLIAM H. DODD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Todd Bonge
Fernanda Gonzalez Del Toral

We apologize for the oversight if your name is not listed or if your name is misspelled. Contact our office at 531-MCC-2346 and we will correct it as soon as possible.